Recurso Preventivo

English translation: Assistant for prevention of occupational hazards

Spanish term or phrase:Recurso Preventivo
English translation:Assistant for prevention of occupational hazards
Entered by: María Perales

07:00 Jun 3, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Occupational Hazard Prevention
Spanish term or phrase: Recurso Preventivo
This is dealing with a document that the Contractor has to sign regarding Occupational Hazard Prevention. At one point they speak about a person that is the "Recurso Preventivo" and I'm not sure what the proper title of this person would be in US English. Below it explains that the Article of Spanish Law on Occupational Hazard Prevention stipulates that there are cases where a person needs to be assigned to being the "Recurso Preventivo" (Occupational Hazard Prevention Contact?????)
I can't seem to come up with anything that sounds good.
By the way, "PRL" in the context below means "prevencion de riesgos laborales".

Context:

La empresa contratista informa a COMPANY B que los trabajos que se dispone a realizar se encuentran dentro de los supuestos que hacen necesaria la presencia de Recurso Preventivo según Artículo 32 bis de la Ley 31/1995, de 8 de noviembre, de Prevención de Riesgos Laborales, modificación introducida por la Ley 54/2003 i el artículo 22 bis del Real Decreto 39/1997, de 17 de mayo, por el que se aprueba el Reglamento de los Servicios de Prevención, modificación introducida por el Real Decreto 604/2006.
El Recurso Preventivo (formación Nivel básico, en PRL) por la empresa contratista será::
Sr.............................
Tf .................................................
* (en caso de que la casilla anterior se marque como afirmativa)
Donovan Libring
Assistant for prevention of occupational hazards
Explanation:
Esta podría ser una opción - optaría por una explicación de a qué se refiere "recurso preventivo" antes que hacer una traducción literal.

Espero que te sirva de ayuda. :-)

https://blogs.imf-formacion.com/blog/prevencion-riesgos-labo...

Definición
Se entiende por Recurso Preventivo, la presencia de uno o varios trabajadores, independientemente de la modalidad preventiva existente en la empresa, que tienen formación en prevención (como mínimo, nivel básico), y con la capacidad suficiente, conocimientos y cualificación suficiente para apoyar y reforzar la prevención.

El recurso preventivo, por tanto, es un elemento de apoyo e impulso a la prevención presente en las empresas en las que se realicen actividades peligrosas, entre las que se encuentran las obras de construcción.
Selected response from:

María Perales
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Safety Officer
AllegroTrans
4hazard control supervisor
patinba
4Assistant for prevention of occupational hazards
María Perales
4 -1Preventive Resource
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Preventive Resource


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?ei=JbETW8nMCILrUovaCw&q="preven...

Example sentence(s):
  • Preventive resource - It is a preventative figure appointed by the contractor. Their presence is mandatory in the workplace while the following situations in the .
  • This document collect relevant information on the cases in which is compulsory the role of Preventive Resource, who can be a preventive resource,
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: But this is a person
10 hrs
  -> Precisely. That is why the text mentions Sr. (Mr.) and Tf. (Phone number). The term Preventive Resource" is widely used and my examples are relevant.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assistant for prevention of occupational hazards


Explanation:
Esta podría ser una opción - optaría por una explicación de a qué se refiere "recurso preventivo" antes que hacer una traducción literal.

Espero que te sirva de ayuda. :-)

https://blogs.imf-formacion.com/blog/prevencion-riesgos-labo...

Definición
Se entiende por Recurso Preventivo, la presencia de uno o varios trabajadores, independientemente de la modalidad preventiva existente en la empresa, que tienen formación en prevención (como mínimo, nivel básico), y con la capacidad suficiente, conocimientos y cualificación suficiente para apoyar y reforzar la prevención.

El recurso preventivo, por tanto, es un elemento de apoyo e impulso a la prevención presente en las empresas en las que se realicen actividades peligrosas, entre las que se encuentran las obras de construcción.

María Perales
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: I think this person is likely to more than a mere assistant
5 hrs
  -> Based on the description I found, it seems to me that this person is a "normal worker" who acts as an assistant to the main hazard supervisor.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hazard control supervisor


Explanation:
Wisconsin Legislature: Chapter DHS 163 Appendix H
https://docs.legis.wisconsin.gov/code/admin_code/dhs/110/163...
All of the work-site preparation strategies discussed in this chapter are based on ... The certified lead hazard control supervisor should ensure that the dwelling is ...
[PDF]UFGS 02 82 16.00 20 Engineering Control of Asbestos Containing ...
8tharmy.korea.army.mil/safety/Toolbox/Resources/.../UFGS02_82_16x00_20.pdf
SECTION 02 82 16.00 20 Page 1 ... 1.3.7 Asbestos Hazard Control Supervisor. 1.3.8 Hazard ..... include and edit the following to address the site.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 565

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Safety Officer


Explanation:
Safety Officer Job Description Sample | Monster.co.uk
hiring.monster.co.uk/hr/hr-best-practices/.../safety-officer-job-description.aspx

Safety Officer Job Duties: Auditing production, keeping on the lookout for any unsafe behaviour or breaks in regulations. Assessing risk and possible safety hazards of all aspects of operations. Creating analytical reports of safety data. Inspecting production equipment and processes to make sure they are safe.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: Exactly.
12 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: or Safety Supervisor
3 days 7 hrs