KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

cuentas por cobrar

English translation: Receivables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuentas por cobrar
English translation:Receivables
Entered by: Peters Trans

19:41 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cuentas por cobrar
outstanding accounts / payable accounts ??

context: las cuentas por cobrar a clientes se situaron en *** de euros

Gracias a todos y a todas...
Peters Trans
France
Receivables
Explanation:
Receivables = USA
Debtors = UK
Accounts receivable also.

I have seen it that way in balance sheets!
Good luck!

Lorena
Selected response from:

Lorena Grancelli
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks Luna!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11accounts receivable
Language & Culture Worldwide
5 +4Receivables
Lorena Grancelli


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
accounts receivable


Explanation:
:)

Language & Culture Worldwide
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
1 min

agree  Ernesto Samper Nieto
8 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
12 mins

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
16 mins

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
20 mins

agree  mgparra: Also agree with Antomnio's comment on answer provided by Luna.
2 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3 hrs

agree  Veronica Federico
5 hrs

agree  Eugenia Rodriguez
7 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds: And I also agree with Antonio and Luna.
7 hrs

agree  Susana Galilea
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Receivables


Explanation:
Receivables = USA
Debtors = UK
Accounts receivable also.

I have seen it that way in balance sheets!
Good luck!

Lorena

Lorena Grancelli
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Luna!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez: I have seen both 'receivables' and "accounts receivable' (including US English). I think it is a question of style. I prefer to write 'accounts receivable' on balance sheets and 'receivables' on reports, but I think you can use either.
8 mins
  -> Thanks Antonio!

agree  Henry Hinds: Also good.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Susana Galilea
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sonia Gomes
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Lawrence Lilue, mgparra, Veronica Federico