KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

control

English translation: management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:control
English translation:management
Entered by: Chiwi

23:26 Mar 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: control
Any ideas for the translation of this word, as in the following contexts:

1. Dtor Admón. y Control

2. Realización y control de la información económica de la empresa

3. Realización de información económica, técnica, reporting a la matríz y control presupuestario

4. Control de contabilidad general y analítica, tesorería, proveedores, clientes y fiscalidad

5. Control del Area Comercial y negociación con los clientes y planteamiento de ofertas

6. Controller de una empresa de fabricación de material eléctrico

etc.

Control is probably valid in some cases, it just sounds a little strong in some cases.

Thanks.
Chiwi
manage
Explanation:

you can use manage / organize
Selected response from:

Nado2002
Grading comment
Management generally fits the contexts, thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4control
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3 +1manageNado2002


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manage


Explanation:

you can use manage / organize

Nado2002
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Management generally fits the contexts, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder: or use the nouns management/organization of
13 mins
  -> yes , and he can use manager / organizer too :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control


Explanation:
I'd suggest you go straight here. In Spanish it does not sound that strong... Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43