KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

letra de credito

English translation: letter of credit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:letra de credito
English translation:letter of credit
Entered by: Montse Safont

11:29 Mar 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: letra de credito
Es un documento oficial que se pide en transacciones comerciales internacionales, una forma de pago garantizada. No se si se trata de letter of credit o no. Gracias.
Montse Safont
Spain
letter of credit
Explanation:
Letter of credit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-12 11:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From \"Diccionario de términos económicos, financieros y comerciales\" (Enrique Alcaraz Varó and Brian Hughes)

Good luck! Hanna
Selected response from:

SpanTran
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16letter of creditSpanTran
5credit bill
mslang
3credit note
Nica Paix�o


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
letter of credit


Explanation:
Letter of credit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-12 11:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From \"Diccionario de términos económicos, financieros y comerciales\" (Enrique Alcaraz Varó and Brian Hughes)

Good luck! Hanna

SpanTran
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rodi
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  moser.ilja
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dennis Wright
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lorena Grancelli: Yes!
36 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
38 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Giles Bickford: absolutely, though it is generally, in my experience, called a "carta de crédito"
42 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
45 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sonia Gomes
50 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sandy T
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  lator: This is it!
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Paulina Gómez
2 hrs

agree  Richard Cadena: I agree with Giles.
3 hrs

agree  SandraV
3 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs

agree  ES > EN (US): "carta de crédito" en mi experiencia
9 hrs

agree  Emilio Gironda
10 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
credit note


Explanation:
.

Nica Paix�o
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dennis Wright: a credit note is a cancellation of an invoice
7 mins

agree  Sandy T: Correct, I agree with Locumsmart
50 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
credit bill


Explanation:
otra opción, además de letter of credit

Wiley's Business Dictionary, Steven M. Kaplan

Suerte

mslang
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish