KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

sacar (en contexto)

English translation: to cover overheads


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sacar costos fijos
English translation:to cover overheads
Entered by: GoodWords

02:53 Mar 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sacar (en contexto)
"Es por muchos conocido, en restaurantes de comida rápida la venta del café en taza se utiliza para sacar costos fijos; por lo cual la calidad en taza es tan baja como el precio por kilo del grano."
GoodWords
Mexico
to cover overheads
Explanation:
covering overheads is the normal English term
Selected response from:

Dennis Wright
Grading comment
Moral KudoZ to Henry & Michael, whose answers were also relevant and helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to pay for
Henry Hinds
3 +2to cover overheads
Dennis Wright
4to make up
Gerard Michael Burns
4for the achievement of
Elizabeth Castaldini


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to pay for


Explanation:
se utiliza para sacar costos fijos

is used to pay for overhead


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make up


Explanation:
This fits the intention of the sentence better, which is cynical. The "fixed costs" are there if you are doing anything or not. The coffee, poorly made with cheap beans and served in small cups, hours or- if you aren't lucky, a day after it is made, is just to try to wring out a few pennies when nothing else is going on.
Sorry to run on -but this is literary in tone.

Gerard Michael Burns
Paraguay
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the achievement of


Explanation:
I would translate the whole text like this: "As known by many, coffee is sold in (paper) cups in fast-food restaurants for the achievement of low costs; this makes the quality (of the service) in (paper)cups so low as the price of the grain per kilogram."

Explanation: I don't think 'overhead'(gastos generales)is a good counterpart to 'costos fijos'. It is not 'fixed costs' either, because these are the costs with rent, gas, electricity, (the ones that are always the same). But the context seems to tell us it means 'low costs'.

Elizabeth Castaldini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to cover overheads


Explanation:
covering overheads is the normal English term

Dennis Wright
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Moral KudoZ to Henry & Michael, whose answers were also relevant and helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: yes
11 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield: 100%
11 hrs