KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

de perfil muy bajo

English translation: very low profile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de perfil muy bajo
English translation:very low profile
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

14:59 Apr 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: de perfil muy bajo
Algunos cambios realizados en el recurso humano asignado al proyecto son de perfil muy bajo lo cual, es algo preocupante
alebriones
very low profile
Explanation:
in other words, they were kept pretty quiet...

ThePuristS.com interview Karl Scheufele President of Chopard... TP: In terms of human resources, considering the amount of time and energy you and ... At the same time he is quiet and very low-profile, parallelling almost ...
www.thepurists.com/watch/features/ interviews/sheufeleknov02/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] ]É4hÑäw| zyuâäáyà4NFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... check with your personnel or human resources department to ... because women still have a very low profile as scientists ... of Ireland has been very quiet, 2002 is our ...
www.rsc.org/pdf/members/newsletters/ womenchemists_apr02.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Project Proposals on Tourism Development of Sustainable Coastal ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... following independence, tourism was given a very low profile, but the industry has been ... that the entire Volta estuary offer good beaches, quiet water areas for ...
www.acops.org/African_Process/Tourism TOU1.pdf - Similar pages


have rooms... (I have two cats but they are very low profile, so you ... In my job as a Human Resources Manager, I often work ... out with friends, but I also like quiet nights at ...
housemates.peoplebrokers.com.au/have_rooms.htm - 66k - Cached - Similar pages


Justice 2 Committee Report :... the fiscal service had a very low profile. ... is no space for quiet consideration or ... the professionalisation of essential services, especially human resources. ...
www.scottish.parliament.uk/S1/official_report/ cttee/just2-03/j2r03-04-vol01-01.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Jan/03 PSYC NEWS.qrkFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the BCPA, and psychologists in general, continue to have a very low profile with many ... the BC Association of Social Workers and the Ministry of Human Resources. ...
https://secure.psychologists.bc.ca/ docs/Jan03PSYCNEWS.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] A New Direction for Public Housing in Hong KongFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... eng/hd/stat_00/mid.htm 7 Public Housing: HK’s quiet revolution, by ... consultation period ending February 20, 2001, albeit quietly and with a very low profile. ...
www.citizensparty.org/housing/hf.pdf - Similar pages


Ability Network Magazine, Volume 3 Number 2 - Winter Internet ...... in the CBC, contact the Human Resources representative at ... was the perfect way to learn - quiet talking, short ... Geoff was awake, the cat kept a very low profile. ...
collection.nlc-bnc.ca/100/202/300/ ability/1994/94v3n2/94-v3n2.txt - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


Economic Development -- Tue., June 15, 1999... The source of that is the Human Resources Department, Cape Breton Development ... and they will parade but then things will quiet down and ... I am very low profile. ...
www.gov.ns.ca/legislature/hansard/comm/ed/ed990615.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


Bristol Royal Infirmary Inquiry DAILY TRANSCRIPTS LIST... was to do with training and also human resources across 15 ... of the 17 directors of the Trust, as being "very low profile". ... Q. I think we are getting quiet again ...
www.bristol-inquiry.org.uk/evidence/ transcripts/day58.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias, que no entendi lo que queria decir
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2very low profile
Marian Greenfield
5of a very low profile
lator
4 +1are very low profile
Dennis Wright


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are very low profile


Explanation:
are very low profile

Dennis Wright
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
3 mins
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
very low profile


Explanation:
in other words, they were kept pretty quiet...

ThePuristS.com interview Karl Scheufele President of Chopard... TP: In terms of human resources, considering the amount of time and energy you and ... At the same time he is quiet and very low-profile, parallelling almost ...
www.thepurists.com/watch/features/ interviews/sheufeleknov02/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] ]É4hÑäw| zyuâäáyà4NFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... check with your personnel or human resources department to ... because women still have a very low profile as scientists ... of Ireland has been very quiet, 2002 is our ...
www.rsc.org/pdf/members/newsletters/ womenchemists_apr02.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Project Proposals on Tourism Development of Sustainable Coastal ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... following independence, tourism was given a very low profile, but the industry has been ... that the entire Volta estuary offer good beaches, quiet water areas for ...
www.acops.org/African_Process/Tourism TOU1.pdf - Similar pages


have rooms... (I have two cats but they are very low profile, so you ... In my job as a Human Resources Manager, I often work ... out with friends, but I also like quiet nights at ...
housemates.peoplebrokers.com.au/have_rooms.htm - 66k - Cached - Similar pages


Justice 2 Committee Report :... the fiscal service had a very low profile. ... is no space for quiet consideration or ... the professionalisation of essential services, especially human resources. ...
www.scottish.parliament.uk/S1/official_report/ cttee/just2-03/j2r03-04-vol01-01.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Jan/03 PSYC NEWS.qrkFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the BCPA, and psychologists in general, continue to have a very low profile with many ... the BC Association of Social Workers and the Ministry of Human Resources. ...
https://secure.psychologists.bc.ca/ docs/Jan03PSYCNEWS.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] A New Direction for Public Housing in Hong KongFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... eng/hd/stat_00/mid.htm 7 Public Housing: HK’s quiet revolution, by ... consultation period ending February 20, 2001, albeit quietly and with a very low profile. ...
www.citizensparty.org/housing/hf.pdf - Similar pages


Ability Network Magazine, Volume 3 Number 2 - Winter Internet ...... in the CBC, contact the Human Resources representative at ... was the perfect way to learn - quiet talking, short ... Geoff was awake, the cat kept a very low profile. ...
collection.nlc-bnc.ca/100/202/300/ ability/1994/94v3n2/94-v3n2.txt - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


Economic Development -- Tue., June 15, 1999... The source of that is the Human Resources Department, Cape Breton Development ... and they will parade but then things will quiet down and ... I am very low profile. ...
www.gov.ns.ca/legislature/hansard/comm/ed/ed990615.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


Bristol Royal Infirmary Inquiry DAILY TRANSCRIPTS LIST... was to do with training and also human resources across 15 ... of the 17 directors of the Trust, as being "very low profile". ... Q. I think we are getting quiet again ...
www.bristol-inquiry.org.uk/evidence/ transcripts/day58.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861
Grading comment
Gracias, que no entendi lo que queria decir

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Faella
0 min

agree  silviafm
5 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
of a very low profile


Explanation:
are of a very low profile

lator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish