KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

uniones de fuerza

English translation: labor unions // trade unions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:uniones de fuerza
English translation:labor unions // trade unions
Entered by: MJ Barber

18:49 Apr 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / labour
Spanish term or phrase: uniones de fuerza
... los directivos deben evaluar las relaciones con los trabajadores locales - la ideología y las uniones de fuerza, el derecho al contrato y al despido, etc.
MJ Barber
Spain
labor unions
Explanation:
experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 33 mins (2004-04-04 18:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions of trade union on the Web:

Organised association of workers formed for their protection and promotion of common interests.

WEBSTER\'S DICTIONARY DEFINITION OF LABOR UNION: Association of workers to promote
and protect the welfare, interests, and rights of its members, primarily by ...
www.reikinurse.com/union/FAQ.html

a coalition of workers, organised to improve wages and working conditions of their members (chapter 13)

A group of employees organised to exercise some influence over the labour market.

An organization of employees formed to bargain with the employer; \"you have to join the union in order to get a job\"

Definitions for Labor Union:

Any union or association of employees which exists in whole or in part for the purpose of collective bargaining or of dealing with employers concerning terms and conditions of employment.



Selected response from:

xxxRNolder
Grading comment
Thanks. Trade unions where I come from
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Trade Union, Trades Union, Labor Union... explained below...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +2labor unionsxxxRNolder
4pressure groups/lobbyists
Penelope Ausejo


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Trade Union, Trades Union, Labor Union... explained below...


Explanation:
Here are some examples... It depends on your text. Good luck to you from Medellin.

Trade union UK noun [C] (UK ALSO trades union, US labor union)
an organization that represents the people who work in a particular industry, protects their rights, and discusses their pay and working conditions with employers:
The government's proposals have been strongly criticized by the trade unions.
The rally was organized by local trade union officials.


Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
10 mins
  -> Than you, Alicewond.

agree  Sandy T
41 mins
  -> Hello there! Thanks, cielos.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressure groups/lobbyists


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad es que se esté refiriendo a grupos de presión (tipo lobbyists)

A mi no me suena a que en el texto esté hablando de sindicatos (Trade/labor unions).

Espero que te sirva de ayuda. Salu2 :)

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 14

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
labor unions


Explanation:
experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 33 mins (2004-04-04 18:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions of trade union on the Web:

Organised association of workers formed for their protection and promotion of common interests.

WEBSTER\'S DICTIONARY DEFINITION OF LABOR UNION: Association of workers to promote
and protect the welfare, interests, and rights of its members, primarily by ...
www.reikinurse.com/union/FAQ.html

a coalition of workers, organised to improve wages and working conditions of their members (chapter 13)

A group of employees organised to exercise some influence over the labour market.

An organization of employees formed to bargain with the employer; \"you have to join the union in order to get a job\"

Definitions for Labor Union:

Any union or association of employees which exists in whole or in part for the purpose of collective bargaining or of dealing with employers concerning terms and conditions of employment.





xxxRNolder
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. Trade unions where I come from

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
8 mins
  -> Thanks Luisabel

agree  Sandy T
1 hr
  -> Thanks cielos

neutral  María López: is it the US expression for "trade union"?
17 hrs
  -> from what I can see trade unions and labor unions are synonymous - per the definitions given for them on google!