KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

frente al

English translation: to the operating level


21:21 Jun 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Results of a Program
Spanish term or phrase: frente al
FortaleciO la responsibilidad del nivel central frente al nivel operativo.
xxxjmf
English translation:to the operating level
Explanation:
TO TO increased the responsibility, BTW
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5in relation to
Parrot
4 +3against the
swisstell
5 +1to the operating levelJane Lamb-Ruiz
2A COMMENT
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
against the


Explanation:
strengthened the responsibilities of the central level against the operative level

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
52 mins

agree  Katty Ossa
2 hrs

agree  LisaR
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in relation to


Explanation:
suggestion.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza
28 mins

agree  Lydia Molea: or in comparison to
34 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
40 mins

agree  David Jessop
47 mins

agree  hedsonia: This is the answer that fits the exact meaning!
21 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to the operating level


Explanation:
TO TO increased the responsibility, BTW

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: YES, YES! Hi, Jane. A big hug!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
A COMMENT


Explanation:
¡Hola, Jamiecita!
Me quedé pensando... El contexto es muy poco, pero si el nivel operativo estaba percibiendo falta de responsabilidad de parte del nivel central (middle management vs. clerical staff), entonces yo diría "strengthened clerical staff's view of middle management degree of dependability/reliability".
Cariños,
mew

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 292