KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Comisión Nacional del Mercado de Valores

English translation: National Securities Market Commission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Comisión Nacional del Mercado de Valores
English translation:National Securities Market Commission
Entered by: Lorenia Rincon

23:06 Jun 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Comisión Nacional del Mercado de Valores
National Commission on Values Market???
David Jessop
Spain
National Securities Market Commission
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-06-29 23:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TO THE SPANISH NATIONAL SECURITIES MARKET COMMISSION Mr. Jacinto Esclapés Díaz,Vice-Secretary of the Board of Directors of Amadeus Global Travel Distribution ...
www.amadeus.com/.../Opera/A83917C08A4BB9A6C1256E050041478D/ $File/Performance+&+Business+Outlook+2003.pdf - Similar pages

Provisions of the Ministerial Order July 12, 1993 on Prospectuses, Resolutions and Circulars issued by the National Securities Market Commission, the Stock ... www.bolsamadrid.es/ing/empresas/ admision/ad_introduccion.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

CLIX raise is bid for hostile takeover of CXIN
... Clix notified in Feb 13 the Portuguese National Securities Market Commission (CNMV)that it was willing to waive the condition of a 75% minimum acceptance ...
forum.clix.pt/geral/ showflat.php?Cat=&Board=bolsa&Number=294821&page=0&view=collapsed&... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

New delay in the takeover of CXIN... Clix - The Portuguese National Securities Market Commission (CNMV) have inform Clix
that CNMV had received in Feb 19 the same offer by other portuguese company ...

[PDF] REPSOL YPF GROUP INTERNAL CONDUCT REGULATIONS REGARDING THE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Repsol YPF, SA undertakes to disclose to the market forthwith, by communication to the National Securities Market Commission, all relevant information on the ...
www.repsolypf.com/comunes/archivos/ ReglamInternoDeConductaMV2_eng__62601.pdf - Similar pages

National Securities Market Commission (CNMV) the documents to be ...
www.telefonica.es/accionistaseinversores/ ing/html/comunicaciones/index.shtml - 84k - 27 Jun 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone who took the time to answer! This is the answer I used and therefore, am awarding points to Lorenia´s answer. Thank you again! Saludos de La Paz. :-) David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4SEC
Thierry LOTTE
4 +4National Securities Market Commission
Lorenia Rincon
5Stock Market National Commission
NoraBellettieri
4national commission for the equity market
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comisión Nacional del Mercado de Valores
national commission for the equity market


Explanation:
mercado de valores = share market / equity market , in other words the stock exchange(s)

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: mercardo de valores is either stock market or securities market not share market
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Comisión Nacional del Mercado de Valores
SEC


Explanation:
US Security and exchange comission

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-29 23:12:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sec.gov/

Thierry LOTTE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Sacchi
14 mins
  -> Gracias Andrea

agree  Katty Ossa
14 mins
  -> Tks Katty

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
17 mins
  -> Gracias Carlos

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: not likely
34 mins
  -> Hi Jane ! I was mising your "usual" disagree...

agree  Maricel Dietrich
1 hr
  -> ok

agree  SandraV
3 hrs
  -> Tks Sandra

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Comisión Nacional del Mercado de Valores
National Securities Market Commission


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-06-29 23:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TO THE SPANISH NATIONAL SECURITIES MARKET COMMISSION Mr. Jacinto Esclapés Díaz,Vice-Secretary of the Board of Directors of Amadeus Global Travel Distribution ...
www.amadeus.com/.../Opera/A83917C08A4BB9A6C1256E050041478D/ $File/Performance+&+Business+Outlook+2003.pdf - Similar pages

Provisions of the Ministerial Order July 12, 1993 on Prospectuses, Resolutions and Circulars issued by the National Securities Market Commission, the Stock ... www.bolsamadrid.es/ing/empresas/ admision/ad_introduccion.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

CLIX raise is bid for hostile takeover of CXIN
... Clix notified in Feb 13 the Portuguese National Securities Market Commission (CNMV)that it was willing to waive the condition of a 75% minimum acceptance ...
forum.clix.pt/geral/ showflat.php?Cat=&Board=bolsa&Number=294821&page=0&view=collapsed&... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

New delay in the takeover of CXIN... Clix - The Portuguese National Securities Market Commission (CNMV) have inform Clix
that CNMV had received in Feb 19 the same offer by other portuguese company ...

[PDF] REPSOL YPF GROUP INTERNAL CONDUCT REGULATIONS REGARDING THE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Repsol YPF, SA undertakes to disclose to the market forthwith, by communication to the National Securities Market Commission, all relevant information on the ...
www.repsolypf.com/comunes/archivos/ ReglamInternoDeConductaMV2_eng__62601.pdf - Similar pages

National Securities Market Commission (CNMV) the documents to be ...
www.telefonica.es/accionistaseinversores/ ing/html/comunicaciones/index.shtml - 84k - 27 Jun 2004 - Cached - Similar pages



Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone who took the time to answer! This is the answer I used and therefore, am awarding points to Lorenia´s answer. Thank you again! Saludos de La Paz. :-) David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I would hope so!! If it's Spanish to English...
22 mins
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  christopher bolton
1 hr
  -> gracias christopher

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
10 hrs

agree  Sheilann: Definitely. I often follow it with CNMV in brackets.
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comisión Nacional del Mercado de Valores
Stock Market National Commission


Explanation:
Business Spanish Dictionary

NoraBellettieri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8