KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

entregado en concesión

English translation: granted in concession


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entregado en concesión
English translation:granted in concession
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

03:45 Jul 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: entregado en concesión
Los servicios de telfonia de larga distancia nacional e internacional son prestados por TELECOM. Por medio de subasta publica, el servicio nacional se entregará en concesión a dos nuevos operadores a partir de 1998; mientras que el servicio internacional será entregado en concesión a otros operadores a partir de 1999.
xxxjmf
granted in concession
Explanation:
He escrito muchos artículos sobre privatizaciones, en especial de telefonía, y el verbo en todos los documentos respectivos es "to grant a concession"

Pero yo lo daría vuelta un poco y diría "the domestic-service concession shall be granted ...."
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7granted in concessionMargarita Palatnik
5 +1concessioned out to
Henry Hinds
5while the international service will be given in concession to other...
Jennifer Michele Fox Rudvall
4will be delivered on concession
Tom2004


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entregado en concesión
while the international service will be given in concession to other...


Explanation:
given in concession

while the international service will be given in concession to other...
- when something is given to someone to gain a profit.
Jennifer
Lima Peru

Jennifer Michele Fox Rudvall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entregado en concesión
will be delivered on concession


Explanation:
will be delivered on concession

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entregado en concesión
concessioned out to


Explanation:
se entregará en concesión a dos nuevos operadores = will be concessioned out to two new operators

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: seems to work better than licens/ced out to
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lic.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
entregado en concesión
granted in concession


Explanation:
He escrito muchos artículos sobre privatizaciones, en especial de telefonía, y el verbo en todos los documentos respectivos es "to grant a concession"

Pero yo lo daría vuelta un poco y diría "the domestic-service concession shall be granted ...."


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/WallStreet/4245/privat.htm
    Reference: http://www.siepa.sr.gov.yu/dbis/legal_environment/law_on_con...
Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Karina Pellegrineschi
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  LisaR
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
7 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Nina Seabra
10 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Graciela Guzman
20 hrs
  -> Gracias!