KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

graduado social / relaciones laborales

English translation: labor lawyer/industrial relations


16:37 Aug 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / University degrees
Spanish term or phrase: graduado social / relaciones laborales
Both terms can be interpreted as "labor relations", so my question is whether there is a way to distinguish them. In American English, please.

Thanks -
johnclaude
English translation:labor lawyer/industrial relations
Explanation:
Although I've used American spelling this is how lawyers in Gibraltar translate these terms. Good luck. Pampi
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
It's what I went with - thanks Pampi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2labor lawyer/industrial relations
María T. Vargas
3 +3degree/graduated in social studies / labor relationsMargarita Palatnik


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
degree/graduated in social studies / labor relations


Explanation:
yes, we need some context...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: good possibility, but I would stay away from "graduated"
50 mins
  -> thanks, Marian

agree  LisaR
11 hrs
  -> gracias Lisa

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 day7 hrs
  -> gracias!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
labor lawyer/industrial relations


Explanation:
Although I've used American spelling this is how lawyers in Gibraltar translate these terms. Good luck. Pampi

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
It's what I went with - thanks Pampi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
7 mins
  -> Thanks Ruth

agree  Veronick
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Veronick