KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

entrar en el capital de algo/alguien

English translation: invested/acquired a stake in xxxx


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entrar en el capital de algo/alguien
English translation:invested/acquired a stake in xxxx
Entered by: Paul Lambert

09:01 Aug 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: entrar en el capital de algo/alguien
in an annual report - en 1995 XXX entro en el capital de XXX

thanks!
Paul Lambert
United States
invested/acquired a stake in xxxx
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Gracias Margarita ;o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4invested/acquired a stake in xxxxMargarita Palatnik
5 +1in 1995 (2nd set of XXX) acquired (1st set of XXX)
Ma. Fernanda Blesa
4buy into/join/ xxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
invested/acquired a stake in xxxx


Explanation:
..

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 410
Grading comment
Gracias Margarita ;o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: sí...
9 mins
  -> gracias :-)

agree  xxxcmwilliams
26 mins
  -> thanks cm

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
6 hrs
  -> gracias, Maria Carla!

agree  ojinaga
17 hrs
  -> gracias ojinaga :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buy into/join/ x


Explanation:
No need for the capital.

There was a similar SPA/ENG phrase some time ago, but I can't locate it.

'Local investor group to buy into Devcon. John T. Fakler. ... We will be making a $15 million to $18 million investment in the company," Ferrari said, "forming a ...'



    southflorida.bizjournals.com/ southflorida/stories/2004/07/26/daily29.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in 1995 (2nd set of XXX) acquired (1st set of XXX)


Explanation:
This is how I would phrase it

Ma. Fernanda Blesa
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 hrs
  -> thank you Cecilia :)