KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

parque informático

English translation: informatic installation / facility


21:17 Aug 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: parque informático
Context: Obviously it is the set of computing equipment / systems, but what would you call it?: computing (or IT)environment, computing park, computing system?

More context:
Planeamos cual es la estructura que debe tener un parque informático, entendiéndose por parque informático todos aquellos elementos informáticos, de red y tecnológicos que interactúan conjuntamente para llevar a cabo una tarea. Todos estos elementos deben cumplir de la mejor forma su labor e interactuar perfectamente con los demás elementos de diferentes fabricantes y versiones en diferentes plataformas.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
English translation:informatic installation / facility
Explanation:
I think that the term "parque" is misused in the original text, because "parque" for me, refers to an industrial faciity, let's say like Silicon Valley, where there are several factories in a given area.
Ins Spanish we use parque industrial or corredor industrial (or informático), in this case, to define that instllation complex.
Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Juan L Lozano
Mexico
Grading comment
I used computing installation. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1IT infrastructure
Ma. Fernanda Blesa
4 +2installed computer baseMargarita Palatnik
5information management systems
Rene Ron
4informatic installation / facility
Juan L Lozano
4computing environment / IT environment
Marina Lara Petersen
3computing base
David Russi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parque informático
computing base


Explanation:
This came to mind.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 172

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parque informático
installed computer base


Explanation:
Installed base shows the total number of units in use. In market research on the computer industry and information technology industry installed base is used to determine the size of an existing or future market. With InfoTech Trends you'll find data on installed base by products, e.g., DSL lines, regions, and countries.

Examples of installed base for the computer industry and information technology industry follow. Each entry is a table, the top describes the market being addressed, and the bottom references the source of the statistics. Find 1000s more entries in
Storage Computer RAID Arrays
Installed Base Products, Storage Computer Installed Base Products. The
following products, as well as maintenance, updates and upgrades ...
www.storage.com/cms/random.asp?id=2043& for=Products&in=articletype&order


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
11 mins
  -> gracias, ojinaga!

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria Carla

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parque informático
computing environment / IT environment


Explanation:
goog luck!

Marina Lara Petersen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parque informático
IT infrastructure


Explanation:
IMO

Ma. Fernanda Blesa
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
12 hrs
  -> thank tou Sheila :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parque informático
informatic installation / facility


Explanation:
I think that the term "parque" is misused in the original text, because "parque" for me, refers to an industrial faciity, let's say like Silicon Valley, where there are several factories in a given area.
Ins Spanish we use parque industrial or corredor industrial (or informático), in this case, to define that instllation complex.
Hope it helps.

Juan L Lozano
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I used computing installation. Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parque informático
information management systems


Explanation:
.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12