KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Países de paso

English translation: Transit countries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Países de paso (tráfico)
English translation:Transit countries
Entered by: Ltemes

20:17 Aug 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / trafficking
Spanish term or phrase: Países de paso
Las *escalas* entre origen y destino.
Alejandra Villarroel
Chile
transit countries
Explanation:
stopVAW -- Trafficking Routes
... Trafficking in Persons Report for 2002, "Destination countries must work with transit
and source countries to stem the flow of trafficking; source countries ...
www.stopvaw.org/Trafficking_Routes.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Drugstory | Drug Trafficking | General Information
... or drug-transit countries. 2001 International Narcotics Control Strategy Report March
2002 An overview of international drug production and trafficking around ...
www.drugstory.org/drug_traffic/general.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-10 20:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDD 44 - Heroin Control Policy
... law enforcement efforts in heroin source and ***transit countries***, bring cooperative
law enforcement to bear against processing and trafficking, act against ...
www.fas.org/irp/offdocs/pdd44.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-10 20:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDD 44 - Heroin Control Policy
... law enforcement efforts in heroin source and ***transit countries***, bring cooperative
law enforcement to bear against processing and trafficking, act against ...
www.fas.org/irp/offdocs/pdd44.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
ALEJANDRA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3transit countries
Ltemes
4intermediate landing countries
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Países de paso
intermediate landing countries


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Países de paso
transit countries


Explanation:
stopVAW -- Trafficking Routes
... Trafficking in Persons Report for 2002, "Destination countries must work with transit
and source countries to stem the flow of trafficking; source countries ...
www.stopvaw.org/Trafficking_Routes.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Drugstory | Drug Trafficking | General Information
... or drug-transit countries. 2001 International Narcotics Control Strategy Report March
2002 An overview of international drug production and trafficking around ...
www.drugstory.org/drug_traffic/general.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-10 20:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDD 44 - Heroin Control Policy
... law enforcement efforts in heroin source and ***transit countries***, bring cooperative
law enforcement to bear against processing and trafficking, act against ...
www.fas.org/irp/offdocs/pdd44.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-10 20:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDD 44 - Heroin Control Policy
... law enforcement efforts in heroin source and ***transit countries***, bring cooperative
law enforcement to bear against processing and trafficking, act against ...
www.fas.org/irp/offdocs/pdd44.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Ltemes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
ALEJANDRA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronick
16 mins
  -> gracias

agree  analisa
38 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Nanny Wintjens
5 hrs