KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

partes autónomos

English translation: stand-alone parts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:partes autónomos
English translation:stand-alone parts
Entered by: Peters Trans

07:56 Aug 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: partes autónomos
More context: "contrata con terceros la realización de partes autónomos o proyectos concretos, incluso de proyectos llave en mano".

Any suggestions please?
Peters Trans
France
stand-alone parts
Explanation:
would need more context to confirm...
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
A pesar de la falta de contexto que metí… debido a las prisas del cliente, sí que acertaste con tu respuesta. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5independent reports
moken
3 +2stand-alone partsMargarita Palatnik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
partes autónomos
stand-alone parts


Explanation:
would need more context to confirm...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 410
Grading comment
A pesar de la falta de contexto que metí… debido a las prisas del cliente, sí que acertaste con tu respuesta. Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maca12: Suena bien si se trata de costrucción.
10 mins
  -> gracias :-)

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: suena bien, siempre que haya un error en el género del adjetivo, porque lo correcto es "partes autónomas". Definitivamente, sin más contexto, yo llamaría al cliente.
8 hrs
  -> gracias, yo lo leí como un error de género

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
partes autónomos
independent reports


Explanation:
Hi Peter,

Context could help but "autónomo" in this context would generally mean "independent". A "parte" is a report a in the type you file to your insurance when you have a car accident, for example.

HTH,

Álvaro :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-12 08:04:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it were \"partes autónomas\", then it could be just \"individual\" / \"independent\" parts... like separate pieces of a project (this seems to be in the construction business)

moken
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anaell: agree, as if term was "partes autonomAs" would be independant parts, but masculine is applied therefore must be partes in the sense of "reports"
2 mins
  -> ¡gracias alaell! the problem is that the context seems to make "autonomás" more logical ¿? :O) :O)

agree  David Russi
2 hrs
  -> thanks david! :O) :O)

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
6 hrs
  -> ¡muchas gracias maria carla! :O) :O)

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: ¡Hola, Álvaro! Creo que deberíamos agregar el campo "país de origen del texto" a las especificaciones que proporciona el asker... Y el contexto NUNCA SOBRA.
8 hrs
  -> Re Contexto: big agree! Como cuando se dice "lista. no hay más contexto". El traductor suele saber si es una lista de la compra o los comoponentes de cohete espacial, país de origen, público destino etc ¡Gracias mª eugenia! :O) :O)

agree  Patricia Rosas
11 hrs
  -> ¡muchas gracias patricia! :O) :O)