KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

viaticos

English translation: Per Diem (Expenses)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:viaticos
English translation:Per Diem (Expenses)
Entered by: mitchlr

14:39 Aug 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Job Title
Spanish term or phrase: viaticos
Administracion Viaticos Asistente
mitchlr
United States
Per Diem (Expenses)
Explanation:
Administración Viáticos Asistente = Per Diem Expense Mangement Assistant?

The word order makes this a bit cryptic.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3travel expenses
Mónica Belén Colacilli
5 +3Per Diem (Expenses)
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Per Diem (Expenses)


Explanation:
Administración Viáticos Asistente = Per Diem Expense Mangement Assistant?

The word order makes this a bit cryptic.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200
Grading comment
Thanks much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Cadena: You might want to try "per diems" in plural. Saludos desde la mera capirucha. Richard
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Richard.

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day13 hrs
  -> Gracias, N. Wintjens.

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 days8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
travel expenses


Explanation:
Supongo que el título completo sería: Asistente para Administración de Viáticos, en ese caso lo traduciría así: Travel Expenses Management Assistant

An option =)

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EHsiao
17 mins
  -> gracias Elliot!

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, N

agree  Veronick
1 day15 hrs
  -> gracias Veronick!