KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

conocimiento en informatica, finanzas, marketing y estadistica

English translation: familiairity with computer science, financial, marketing and statistics

01:30 Oct 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: conocimiento en informatica, finanzas, marketing y estadistica
I need it for an application for a job
Daniela Caas
English translation:familiairity with computer science, financial, marketing and statistics
Explanation:
OR knowledge

knows/know.....do you mean you need to know what it means??

DEPENDS ON THE CONTEXT of the sentence...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 21 mins (2004-10-02 12:51:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

finance...above...correction...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 22 mins (2004-10-02 12:53:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the beginning part of the sentence MAY SHOW that the translation is either knowledge, or know...familiarity or familiar....

to have knowledge of in English sounds basically off to me...because it is tilted so much towards...\"did you have knoweledge of\"..in legal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 24 mins (2004-10-02 12:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR computer literate....
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3familiairity with computer science, financial, marketing and statistics
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1knowledge of (depende), finance, marketing and statistics.
Margarita Palatnik
4knowledge of informatic, finance, marketing and statistics
swisstell


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knowledge of informatic, finance, marketing and statistics


Explanation:
or> experience in informatic, finance, marketing and statistics

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans: informatics (IS)
1 hr

disagree  Margarita Palatnik: computers, or software, but informatic or informatics is not used in English in the same way as Spanish, where any computer-related knowledge (such as using MS Word) is termed "conocimiento de informática"
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knowledge of (depende), finance, marketing and statistics.


Explanation:
para "informática" puedes poner sólo "computers" pero ahí es más amplio y puede significar que sabes desarmar y volver armar un computador, por ejemplo.

Sería bueno que especifiques qué es lo que sabes hacer con la computadora, ya que en inglés informática no quiere decir nada en particular. Por ejemplo, quieres decir que eres programadora, or que sabes usar media docena de programas comunes en tu trabajo?

En el caso de que sea que sabes usar varios programas, yo no lo incluiría a la par de finanzas, marketing y estadística, ya que en el mundo anglosajón el uso del software prácticamente se dá por descontado, y si se trata de un software muy especializado, se detalla aparte. Por ejemplo, antes o después de "Idiomas".

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JudyK: how about computing?
2 hrs
  -> could work if they mean something more than just working knowledge of Windows Office...

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
familiairity with computer science, financial, marketing and statistics


Explanation:
OR knowledge

knows/know.....do you mean you need to know what it means??

DEPENDS ON THE CONTEXT of the sentence...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 21 mins (2004-10-02 12:51:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

finance...above...correction...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 22 mins (2004-10-02 12:53:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the beginning part of the sentence MAY SHOW that the translation is either knowledge, or know...familiarity or familiar....

to have knowledge of in English sounds basically off to me...because it is tilted so much towards...\"did you have knoweledge of\"..in legal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 24 mins (2004-10-02 12:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR computer literate....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
22 mins

agree  Paula Morabito
43 mins

agree  xxx.xyz
2 days 17 hrs