KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

see sentence

English translation: "We have performed no substantial amendments to this agreeement, merely some clarifications of a number of specific points of th

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"No hemos realizado ninguna modificación sustancial sino únicamente algunas matizaciones sobre determinados puntos del contrato.
English translation:"We have performed no substantial amendments to this agreeement, merely some clarifications of a number of specific points of th
Entered by: neilmac

11:52 Oct 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: see sentence
Context: no hemos realizado ninguna modificación sustancial sino únicamente algunas matizaciones sobre determinados puntos del contrato.
My translation: we have performed no substantial amendments to this agreeement "but only some clarifications of a number of specific points of the agreement"

This last part of the sentence, does it sound real English?
Thanks a lot.
Bernadette
Bernadette Mora
Spain
see answer
Explanation:
I would use "merely/simply" instead of "but only"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-04 11:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"We have performed no substantial amendments to this agreeement, merely some clarifications of a number of specific points of the agreement.\"
Note the comma.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 34 mins (2004-10-05 09:27:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Terence is right, the first half of the sentence sounds very \"translatorese\", for example, \"made\" would be better than \"performed\" ... I agree with him, we should always aim for plain, straightforward English.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1we have not made any substantial changes
Terence Ajbro
4 +1we have not made any substantial changes
Terence Ajbro
4see answer
neilmac


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we have not made any substantial changes


Explanation:
"perform" does not fit here. "Amendments" means "additions". I assume you mean changes or alterations. Also mind your word order.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Yes, although she was asking about the second half of the sentence
21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we have not made any substantial changes


Explanation:
"perform" does not fit here. "Amendments" means "additions". I assume you mean changes or alterations. Also mind your word order.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Absolutely right, the first half sounds dreadful now that I look at it...
21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see answer


Explanation:
I would use "merely/simply" instead of "but only"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-04 11:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"We have performed no substantial amendments to this agreeement, merely some clarifications of a number of specific points of the agreement.\"
Note the comma.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 34 mins (2004-10-05 09:27:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Terence is right, the first half of the sentence sounds very \"translatorese\", for example, \"made\" would be better than \"performed\" ... I agree with him, we should always aim for plain, straightforward English.

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 503
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!