disminución de inmovilizado en curso

English translation: Write-down of current assets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:disminución de inmovilizado en curso
English translation:Write-down of current assets
Entered by: MJ Barber

10:08 Oct 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / accounting fraud
Spanish term or phrase: disminución de inmovilizado en curso
Que el fraude contable y como ajuste de pérdidas en las cuentas anuales del año 2003 se ha aceptado un importe total de 11,5 millones de euros con las contrapartidas de disminución de inmovilizado en curso, menos ventas, disminución de los ajustes de periodos activados, etc.

What happened here was that these guys were issuing fake invoices at the end of each month, then cancelling them with credit notes at the beginning of each following month.

The writing "style" is a bit quirky, to say the least, with no regard for punctuation or even for meaning, but can somembody explain what is this about the disminución, etc., was this fraud covering the disminución and lower sales, and all that? How do you say disminución de inmovilizado en curso?

Plenty more where that came from. TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
Write-down of current assets
Explanation:
An asset write-down is a partial reduction in the value of the asset or assets at issue.
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-11 15:42:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re quite welcome.
Best regards, Richard
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in-progress tangible assets reduction/decrease
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5Write-down of current assets
Richard Cadena


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in-progress tangible assets reduction/decrease


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 600

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
2 hrs
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Write-down of current assets


Explanation:
An asset write-down is a partial reduction in the value of the asset or assets at issue.
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-11 15:42:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re quite welcome.
Best regards, Richard


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://impc.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search