KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

seguir en pie

English translation: still stands

12:43 Oct 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / company
Spanish term or phrase: seguir en pie
Nuestro compromiso de ganar la medalla sigue en pie.
Melanie de Casanova
English translation:still stands
Explanation:
frase estandar
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5still stands
George Rabel
5our commitment................."is still on."
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
still stands


Explanation:
frase estandar

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JudyK
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kit Cree
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Judy Rojas
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  PRtraducciones PRtraducciones
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Lamberto Victorica
1 hr
  -> thanks

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
our commitment................."is still on."


Explanation:
Sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313