cintas de restricción del paso

English translation: caution tape

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cintas de restricción del paso
English translation:caution tape
Entered by: Stuart Allsop

19:04 Oct 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general) / Safety standards.
Spanish term or phrase: cintas de restricción del paso
Industrial safety regulations (Peru):

"...asegurará el perímetro colocando ***cintas de restricción del paso***, conos, mecheros...".

This refers to the typical tape that cops use around crime scenes: The "Police line: do not cross" type of tape. Is there a simple technical term for this type of tape?
Stuart Allsop
Chile
caution tape
Explanation:
During excavation for underground utilities, two drums of carbon disulfide were unearthed. One of the drums exploded, releasing vapors, and continued to burn until the West Union Fire Department extinguished the flames with foam. The excavated pit was backfilled and cordoned off with caution tape.
http://www.epa.gov/reg3hwmd/npl/WVSFN0305395.htm

Although you'll find lots of refs. to just plain "tape," "yellow tape," etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-11 19:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Caution Tape

Keep unwanted visitors away from work areas with this bright barrier tape.

Made from tough, reusable polyethylene, the 4-mil tape repeats the message continuously to warn of hazards and prevent accidents.
http://www.securityworld.com/workplace/NS91407.html
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Cindy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6caution tape
xxxtazdog
4restricted access tape/banner
Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
4cordon
JudyK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cintas de restricción del paso
cordon


Explanation:
I think it is normally called a cordon (to cordon off an area)

JudyK
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cintas de restricción del paso
caution tape


Explanation:
During excavation for underground utilities, two drums of carbon disulfide were unearthed. One of the drums exploded, releasing vapors, and continued to burn until the West Union Fire Department extinguished the flames with foam. The excavated pit was backfilled and cordoned off with caution tape.
http://www.epa.gov/reg3hwmd/npl/WVSFN0305395.htm

Although you'll find lots of refs. to just plain "tape," "yellow tape," etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-11 19:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Caution Tape

Keep unwanted visitors away from work areas with this bright barrier tape.

Made from tough, reusable polyethylene, the 4-mil tape repeats the message continuously to warn of hazards and prevent accidents.
http://www.securityworld.com/workplace/NS91407.html


    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?hl=en&q=%22caution+tape%22
xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Thanks Cindy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
4 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich: siempre lista! :)
936 days
  -> :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cintas de restricción del paso
restricted access tape/banner


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search