KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

acta de seguimiento

English translation: follow-up minutes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acta de seguimiento
English translation:follow-up minutes
Entered by: Ltemes

22:46 Oct 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: acta de seguimiento
Acta de Seguimiento: en el cual se describen los temas tratados en una reunión, dejando constancia de los compromisos y tareas pactadas e indicando el responsable de cada uno de ellos, debe ser firmada por quienes intervienen

Would this be a "progress certificate"?
"follow-up" doesn't seem quite right here. I found a few examples of what one looks like (I don't have the actual "acta" to translate):

juridica.udea.edu.co/cont/actaseguimiento.html - 3k

http://www.bolivar.gov.co/htm/main/entigov/docum/agr_acta_se...

Thanks in advance
xxxjmf
follow-up minutes
Explanation:
Hola JMF,
No estoy demasiado segura, pero los "minutes" son el registro de lo que ocurrió en la reunión.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-11 22:59:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Monster: Brainbench Test Center... Interview Resumes Listening Active Listening Barriers Benefits Questions Meetings Agenda Facilitating Meeting ***Follow-up Minutes*** Participant Preparation Virtual, ...
www.brainbench.com/xml/monster/ common/testcenter/taketest.xml?testId=1589 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Basics in Internal Organizational Communications... the rest of the staff. For clarity, focus and morale, be sure to use agendas and ensure ***follow-up minutes***. Consider bringing in a ...
www.mapnp.org/library/mrktng/org_cmm.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5follow-up minutes
Ltemes
5 +1follow-up to do list OR follow-up action items
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5action plan, follow-up plan
Henry Hinds
4 +1follow up report
William Pairman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
follow-up to do list OR follow-up action items


Explanation:
are two ways to say it..this is not cut and dried...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-11 22:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acta is just a document...a memo drawn up

actually THE MINUTES of the meeting..

so if you want minutes in it:

minutes with action items or follow-up to do list....usually in the US, you just say minutes of the meeting

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
follow up report


Explanation:
FBI Laboratory One-Year Follow-Up Report
... On May 20, 1998, we submitted a preliminary draft of this follow-up report
to the FBI. In that draft, we identified areas of concern ...
www.usdoj.gov/oig/special/9806.htm

William Pairman
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
9 hrs
  -> ta Hazel

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
follow-up minutes


Explanation:
Hola JMF,
No estoy demasiado segura, pero los "minutes" son el registro de lo que ocurrió en la reunión.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-11 22:59:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Monster: Brainbench Test Center... Interview Resumes Listening Active Listening Barriers Benefits Questions Meetings Agenda Facilitating Meeting ***Follow-up Minutes*** Participant Preparation Virtual, ...
www.brainbench.com/xml/monster/ common/testcenter/taketest.xml?testId=1589 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Basics in Internal Organizational Communications... the rest of the staff. For clarity, focus and morale, be sure to use agendas and ensure ***follow-up minutes***. Consider bringing in a ...
www.mapnp.org/library/mrktng/org_cmm.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages



Ltemes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs

agree  Eduardo Olivera Hernández
9 hrs

agree  JudyK
10 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
23 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
action plan, follow-up plan


Explanation:
From the description you give, it looks like what we would call an "action plan", also called "plan de acción" in Spanish.

You could perhaps also call it a "follow-up plan", just another variant.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200