KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

autoconvocatoria

English translation: self-convened meeting

11:12 Oct 18, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: autoconvocatoria
Asamblea general extraordinaria unánime autoconvocada del 5 de marzo de 1999
Silvana García Calabria
English translation:self-convened meeting
Explanation:
It means that if all members of a corporte body are present, they constitute a quorum and the meeting is automatically held. So, the meeting has called/ convened / summoned itself.

Best regards,
Manuel
-------------

La Web Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 40 de members “self-convened" "meeting”. (0,34 segundos)


AT Faculty Advisory Council Minutes of the March 12, 2003 Special ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Judy Lewis, Judy Richardson, Phyllis Self Guest Present: Jim Yucha, Rick Falk, Kari Scott Members Absent: Richard ... Phyllis Self convened the meeting at 12 ...
www.at.vcu.edu/ac/minutes/030312.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

constitution & Bylaws - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... call of the President or as self-convened. Two weeks written notice shall be given members thereof except when this Chapter is in scheduled meeting, or except ...
oregonapconena.org/constitution__bylaws.htm - 69k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Indiana Law Blog: September 2003 Archives - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the house of origin on the first day of the General Assembly's next meeting. ... When it is adjourned sine die, the General Assembly cannot self-convene (except in ...
www.marciaoddi.com/indianalawblog/mtarchives/2003/09/ - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

Freeindiamedia.com, Express your impartial, radical, grassroot ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... civic movement known as the 'self-convened neighborhood assemblies ... Argentines are now "meeting after work ... and deliberately informal, with members ranging from ...
www.freeindiamedia.com/economy/13_aug_economy.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Folder Contents - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... around 3 000 autoconvocados (self-convened) which demonstrates ... occupying workers, piqueteros, members of unemployed ... were concerned with meeting the immediate ...
lists.village.virginia.edu/.../aut-op-sy. 0305&msgnum=17&start=2726&end=3595 - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares


Ga. Constitution of 1976: Art. V - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the General Assembly at the next meeting thereof, when ... provided that such extraordinary, self convened session shall ... The members of the General Assembly shall ...
www.cviog.uga.edu/Projects/gainfo/con1976e.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

News - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... land collectively while individual community members and families ... against the premises of the "Self-convened Neighbours for NO ... threat led to a meeting in Buenos ...
www.rettet-den-regenwald.de/ new/newsoftheweek/daten2.php?show=95 - 97k - Resultado Suplementario

A - INFOS NEWS SERVICE http://www.ainfos.ca/ _____ Argentina's New ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... inter-neighbourhood meeting Castelar's proposal ... Many members of
these groups ... literally means "self-convened"] _____ ...
www.circlealpha.com/library/argentina_1.html - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] newsletter 4
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... members of the private sector - 3 members of the ... Regional Conference: it is a
self-convened structure entirely ... position of the civil society meeting in Geneva ...
www.ngocongo.org/newsletter-vol1-n4.pdf - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2004-10-18 12:36:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
If the meeting passes a resolution fixing the date and place for another meeting in the future, the latter is an “asamblea autoconvocada”.
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
excelente explicación, gracias muy claro todo, Saludos Silvana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3self-convened meeting
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
4self-elected
Amanda Tozer
4self-notification
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-notification


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-18 11:16:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary

\"convocatoria: ... (aviso) notification\"

DOC] Collaborative Workgroup
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Today’s meeting. ... Partner Notification consent should inform the patient of the options
of self-notification, provider notification or health department ...
www.doh.wa.gov/cfh/hiv_aids/ Prev_Edu/HIV_Policy_Review/041904_min.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] THE HEALTH PROFESSIONS COUNCIL
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Item 8. SELF-NOTIFICATION BY REGISTRANTS The meeting discussed procedures to be
followed when registrants themselves notified the Council of a debilitating or ...
www.hpc-uk.org/committees/ health/HPC_hc_minutes_20031029.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] THE HEALTH PROFESSIONS COUNCIL
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Item 11. SELF-NOTIFICATION BY REGISTRANTS The meeting discussed procedure to be
adopted when registrants themselves notified the Council of a debilitating or ...
www.hpc-uk.org/committees/ health/HPC_hc_minutes_20040128.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.hpc-uk.org ]

[PDF] UNIVERSITY OF LIVERPOOL FACULTY OF SCIENCE NOTIFICATION OF ILLNESS ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Endorsement by Tutor Self Notification as detailed above is acknowledged ... the notified
absence will be excused or taken into account at an examiners’ meeting.
www.liv.ac.uk/maths/CURRENT_STUDENT/sicknote.pdf - Similar pages

UNIVERSITY OF LIVERPOOL
... Self Notification as detailed above is acknowledged. ... guarantee that the notified
absence will be excused or taken into account at an examiners’ meeting.
www.liv.ac.uk/maths/CURRENT_STUDENT/sicknote.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] STAKEHOLDER MEETING SUMMARY ETV DRINKING WATER SYSTEMS CENTER ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... present an alternative bench scale test for DE at the next SC meeting. ... Currently,
the DWS Center relies on vendor self notification and regulatory/competitor ...
www.nsf.org/business/drinking_water_systems_center/ pdf/sc_mtg_minutes_11_19_02.pdf - Similar pages

Partner notification under New York State\'s new HIV regulations
The 130th Annual Meeting of APHA. ... Consumer focus group data suggest a preference
toward self-notification of current sexual partners, while assisted ...
apha.confex.com/apha/130am/techprogram/paper_39057.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] North West Regional IM Group Meeting
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... meeting but reported on the main issues from the minutes of the meeting. ... JB – Problems
with the return path for street works self notification to utilities ...
www.cssnet.org.uk/members/committees/engineering/ groups/im/northwest/minutes/NW%20Group%20-%2004.11.2003.pdf - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-elected


Explanation:
Convocar can mean many things...but I think given the context it means that the parliament was self-elected.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-18 11:18:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please note that I have translated \"autoconvocada\" as opposed to \"autoconvocatoria\" given that the former appears in the text which you cite from.

Amanda Tozer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
self-convened meeting


Explanation:
It means that if all members of a corporte body are present, they constitute a quorum and the meeting is automatically held. So, the meeting has called/ convened / summoned itself.

Best regards,
Manuel
-------------

La Web Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 40 de members “self-convened" "meeting”. (0,34 segundos)


AT Faculty Advisory Council Minutes of the March 12, 2003 Special ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Judy Lewis, Judy Richardson, Phyllis Self Guest Present: Jim Yucha, Rick Falk, Kari Scott Members Absent: Richard ... Phyllis Self convened the meeting at 12 ...
www.at.vcu.edu/ac/minutes/030312.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

constitution & Bylaws - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... call of the President or as self-convened. Two weeks written notice shall be given members thereof except when this Chapter is in scheduled meeting, or except ...
oregonapconena.org/constitution__bylaws.htm - 69k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Indiana Law Blog: September 2003 Archives - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the house of origin on the first day of the General Assembly's next meeting. ... When it is adjourned sine die, the General Assembly cannot self-convene (except in ...
www.marciaoddi.com/indianalawblog/mtarchives/2003/09/ - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

Freeindiamedia.com, Express your impartial, radical, grassroot ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... civic movement known as the 'self-convened neighborhood assemblies ... Argentines are now "meeting after work ... and deliberately informal, with members ranging from ...
www.freeindiamedia.com/economy/13_aug_economy.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Folder Contents - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... around 3 000 autoconvocados (self-convened) which demonstrates ... occupying workers, piqueteros, members of unemployed ... were concerned with meeting the immediate ...
lists.village.virginia.edu/.../aut-op-sy. 0305&msgnum=17&start=2726&end=3595 - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares


Ga. Constitution of 1976: Art. V - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the General Assembly at the next meeting thereof, when ... provided that such extraordinary, self convened session shall ... The members of the General Assembly shall ...
www.cviog.uga.edu/Projects/gainfo/con1976e.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

News - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... land collectively while individual community members and families ... against the premises of the "Self-convened Neighbours for NO ... threat led to a meeting in Buenos ...
www.rettet-den-regenwald.de/ new/newsoftheweek/daten2.php?show=95 - 97k - Resultado Suplementario

A - INFOS NEWS SERVICE http://www.ainfos.ca/ _____ Argentina's New ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... inter-neighbourhood meeting Castelar's proposal ... Many members of
these groups ... literally means "self-convened"] _____ ...
www.circlealpha.com/library/argentina_1.html - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] newsletter 4
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... members of the private sector - 3 members of the ... Regional Conference: it is a
self-convened structure entirely ... position of the civil society meeting in Geneva ...
www.ngocongo.org/newsletter-vol1-n4.pdf - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2004-10-18 12:36:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
If the meeting passes a resolution fixing the date and place for another meeting in the future, the latter is an “asamblea autoconvocada”.

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
excelente explicación, gracias muy claro todo, Saludos Silvana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, for autoconvocada. Also see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/35924
9 mins
  -> Thanks, CMWilliams!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
37 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia!

agree  Xenia Wong
42 mins
  -> Thank you, Xenia!