KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Poder Ejecutivo

English translation: Executive Power

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Poder Ejecutivo
English translation:Executive Power
Entered by: Xenia Wong

15:14 Oct 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Poder Ejecutivo
In Ecuador. Do I just put government?
Thanks,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
Executive power
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Executive power
Xenia Wong
5 +4executive power
Roxana Cortijo
5 +3Executive Branch
Elizabeth Castaldini
4 +2the Executive
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Executive power


Explanation:
Sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
0 min
  -> gracias mjodlowiec............xen

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 mins
  -> Gracias Gabriela............xen

agree  Rantes
5 mins
  -> Gracias Rantes.............xen

agree  Ana Juliá
20 mins
  -> Gracias Ana.............xen

agree  Juan L Lozano: well done Xen
27 mins
  -> Agradecida Juan L.............xen

agree  Maria Baquero
32 mins
  -> Gracias Mauge...........xen

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs
  -> Agradecida Cristina.........xne

agree  Mar Brotons
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Gracias Mar....................xen

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
executive power


Explanation:
asi

Roxana Cortijo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
0 min
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 mins
  -> gracias, Gabriela

agree  Ana Juliá
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the Executive


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Gabriela

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: and the commoner KudoZ glossary answer...
3 hrs
  -> Thansk, Counsel

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Executive Branch


Explanation:
At least in the U.S.A., that´s how it is said.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-10-20 16:15:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Henry. Hope the asker can see it, too.

Elizabeth Castaldini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: BRANCH... there are three Branches of government, the Executive. Legislative and Judicial. "Branch" is the correct term.
14 mins
  -> Thanks. : )

agree  Ana-Maria Hulse: absolutely!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks! : )

agree  Claudia Baffy
8 hrs
  -> Thanks! : )