mediterraneidad

English translation: landlocked

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mediterraneidad
English translation:landlocked
Entered by: jrb

17:19 Oct 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: mediterraneidad
Plan Andino de Acción Conjunta para coadyuvar a la Solución de los problemas de transporte y Comunicaciones derivados de la Mediterraneidad de Bolivia,
Thanks in advance,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
landlocked status
Explanation:
or ... Bolivia being a landlocked country.
Selected response from:

jrb
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5landlocked status
jrb
5 +1landlocked aspect of Bolivia
Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
landlocked status


Explanation:
or ... Bolivia being a landlocked country.

jrb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 min
  -> thanks Gabriela

agree  Gail: Wow!
5 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs
  -> thanks Henry

agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs
  -> thanks Michele

agree  Claudia Baffy
7 hrs
  -> thanks again Claudia

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
landlocked aspect of Bolivia


Explanation:
but boy, what a stretch....I thought this was PAIS SIN LITORAL OR sin salida al mar....

definition:

El costo económico de la mediterraneidad. ... ****No contar con litoral marítimo efectivamente****
obliga a estos dos países a exportar e importar productos a través de ...
www.revistatranvia.cl/tv24/fal203.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Indeed. That term (mediterraneidad, can't even spell it!!) sounds very... "rebuscado". "Bolivia's landlocked issue" could also be another option.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search