catálogo institucional

English translation: company catalog

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:catálogo institucional
English translation:company catalog
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:50 Oct 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: catálogo institucional
Todos los grupos desarrollarán cartas de presentación, catálogos institucionales y de productos, muestras demo videos, o catálogos electrónicos ......

This is a list of items workshop participants will produce for marketing purposes. I´m not too happy with my stab at ¨catálogos institucionales¨ here (institutional catalogs). It´s fine for universities, etc. but I would like to have an alternative, more commercial rendering. All suggestions welcome. TYIA
David Hollywood
company catalog
Explanation:
If these are commercial companies, then "company catalogs" would seem to be much more appropriate.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
going to go with "corporate catalogs" in my context and thx to all, helped me out a lot :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3company catalog
Henry Hinds
4 +2institutional catalog
Mariana Moreira
4company catalogues
margaret caulfield
4informational/company catalog
TranslateThis
4company brochure
xxxcmwilliams


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
catálogo institucional
institutional catalog


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-23 21:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.washingtonci.com/products/furniture/ institutional_products/2004_institutional_catalog.pdf


    www.itransfer.org/IAI/Fact/ Forms/IAILibrary/CatalogSuggestion.pdf
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Massey: yes , the best translation for this, perfect .
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Claudia

agree  Ana Battaglia
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ana

neutral  xxxcmwilliams: not in this context - the quoted web site is for a correctional institution, which is something quite different.
15 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
catálogo institucional
company catalog


Explanation:
If these are commercial companies, then "company catalogs" would seem to be much more appropriate.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200
Grading comment
going to go with "corporate catalogs" in my context and thx to all, helped me out a lot :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Inés.

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): maybe "corporate catalog" too
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Luiroi, buena opción.

agree  LCK: I agree, company catalog sounds very appropriate :-)
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lisa.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catálogo institucional
informational/company catalog


Explanation:
depending on the context



TranslateThis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catálogo institucional
company brochure


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-23 22:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Designs: Company brochure (PDF), product brochure (PDF), business cards, media launch invite, presentation folder Collaborators: Pixel Bros. ...
www.digitaleskimo.net/print_design.php

TAI Company & Product Brochures. ... This section contains company and product brochures designed to be downloaded and printed. Brochures ...
www.thermoanalytics.com/support/brochures/


xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company catalogues


Explanation:
My choice.

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 130




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search