volcaje

English translation: uploading / entering of information

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:volcaje
English translation:uploading / entering of information
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

09:19 Oct 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: volcaje
Context: employees suggestion box.
The suggestion is to create a company library...the sentence reads:
"El sistema sería el siguiente: realizar un volcaje informativo del todo el material del almacén, suprimiendo aquel que no sean libros..."
I know what it means , but cannot think of a word in English....can´t find the Spanish word in the dictionary either...is it slang?
Any help much appreciated as always.
Amanda Tozer
uploading / entering of information
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
thanks to all of you! THis fits my context better
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4uploading / entering of information
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +1electronic data transfer
Mikel Yarza Dietrich
4to sort through
JudyK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to sort through


Explanation:
or you could also use "weeding" as I have heard of "weeding (out) files", i.e. getting rid of the unwanted documents

JudyK
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electronic data transfer


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-28 09:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o data input

Mikel Yarza Dietrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Riestra
6 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uploading / entering of information


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 600
Grading comment
thanks to all of you! THis fits my context better




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search