KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

liquidaciones

English translation: settlements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:liquidaciones
English translation:settlements
Entered by: Camara

22:33 Sep 12, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: liquidaciones
I've got many statements with liquidaciones, how can I say it exactly? Please!

El productor se compromete a utilizar, para la producción mencionada en el punto 1.a, única y exclusivamente el almácigo proporcionado por el comprador, cuyo valor será descontado en sus liquidaciones.
PRECIO, LIQUIDACIÓN Y PAGO
Además, si el productor tuviere reparos que formular a alguna liquidación practicada por el comprador, los deberá presentar por escrito, dentro de los 5 días siguientes a la fecha de la liquidación en cuestión.
Será responsabilidad del productor presentar la factura al momento de la liquidación, de lo contrario ésta no se cancelará. Las facturas del productor deberán estar debidamente timbradas por el SII. La falta de dicho timbre provocará el rechazo de la factura.
anablis
settlements
Explanation:
This is a standard translation for liquidación in many cases, i.e.
liquidación de facturas = payment/settlement of accounts/invoices (both my financial dictionaries), and would seem to fit in most cases, although I don't really like: PRICE, SETTLEMENT AND PAYMENT
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, siempre tan gentiles!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2settlements
Nikki Graham
4liquidación de cuenta o cloturación de cuenta
Genevieve Tournebize
4settlement,xxxLia Fail


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
settlements


Explanation:
This is a standard translation for liquidación in many cases, i.e.
liquidación de facturas = payment/settlement of accounts/invoices (both my financial dictionaries), and would seem to fit in most cases, although I don't really like: PRICE, SETTLEMENT AND PAYMENT

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, siempre tan gentiles!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente: settlement
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sheila Hardie
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settlement,


Explanation:
For each of your contexts above:

..the value of which will be discounted when settlement is made/when the accounts are settled.

PRICE, SETTLEMENT, PAYMENT

..any settlement arrived at by the buyer...

within the five days subsequent to the settlement date in question........

... produce the invoice at teh time of settlement....






xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquidación de cuenta o cloturación de cuenta


Explanation:
liquidación can also be suficient

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish