KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

cuenta corriente no mercantil

English translation: non-commercial checking account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuenta corriente no mercantil
English translation:non-commercial checking account
Entered by: Camara

22:38 Sep 12, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cuenta corriente no mercantil
Para todos los efectos antes mencionados el comprador llevará una cuenta corriente no mercantil, en dólares, a nombre del productor, en la cual se cargarán todos los gastos incurridos, los insumos vendidos, los servicios especiales prestados que éste hubiera requerido
anablis
non-commercial checking account
Explanation:
Seeing that you can have a commercial checking account (605 hits in Google), I've just put the "non" in front, which came up with only one hit:

810 ILCS 5/ Uniform Commercial Code
... assessed to any bank or other depository institution or to any non-commercial checking
account or other similar non-commercial account. (Source: PA 87-582; 87 ...
http://www.legis.state.il.us/ilcs/ch810/ch810act5articles/ch...

commercial current account (GB equivalent) gave 4 hits.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Personal checking accountLafuente
4personal (not business) current accountHeidiR
4non-commercial checking account
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-commercial checking account


Explanation:
Seeing that you can have a commercial checking account (605 hits in Google), I've just put the "non" in front, which came up with only one hit:

810 ILCS 5/ Uniform Commercial Code
... assessed to any bank or other depository institution or to any non-commercial checking
account or other similar non-commercial account. (Source: PA 87-582; 87 ...
http://www.legis.state.il.us/ilcs/ch810/ch810act5articles/ch...

commercial current account (GB equivalent) gave 4 hits.


    as above
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal (not business) current account


Explanation:
you could also say "current account in the name of an individual" Banks here call a non-business account a personal account


    Banking experience
HeidiR

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Personal checking account


Explanation:
Creo que esta es la forma en que conocen a esta cuenta en los bancos

Saludos

Lafuente