KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

plantas purificadoras de agua

English translation: water purification plants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plantas purificadoras de agua
English translation:water purification plants
Entered by: CarolynB

22:31 Nov 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
Spanish term or phrase: plantas purificadoras de agua
water treatment plants or water purifying plants?
Transteam
water purification plants
Explanation:
Water Purification Plants Supplier's Directory of Thomas RegisterWater Purification Plants. This Industrial directory contains ... Back to top. Water Purification Plants. Promote Your Business :: Contact ...
www.thomasregisterdirectory.com/water_treatment_equipment/ water_purification_plants_0035471_1.html - Similar pages


City of Ottawa - Drinking Water - About Water Quality - Water ...... Both the City and the Ministry of Environment (MOE) perform extensive water quality tests at various points from the water purification plants and throughout ...
www.city.ottawa.on.ca/ city_services/water/27_2_5_en.shtml - 52k - Cached - Similar pages


Press Release: Plan for two water purification plants readyPRESS RELEASE. Plan for two water purification plants ready. 14th February, 2002. Blueprints for two modern foreign-funded water purification ...
www.sindh.gov.pk/press_release/ plan_for_two_water_purification_plants_ready.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


Kuwait to send water purification plants to IraqKuwait to send water purification plants to Iraq. May 2003. US Water News Online. KUWAIT CITY -- Kuwait said it was sending eight water ...
www.uswaternews.com/archives/arcglobal/3kuwto5.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

CarolynB
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7water treatment plants
Catherine Reay
5 +3water purification plantsCarolynB


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
water purification plants


Explanation:
Water Purification Plants Supplier's Directory of Thomas RegisterWater Purification Plants. This Industrial directory contains ... Back to top. Water Purification Plants. Promote Your Business :: Contact ...
www.thomasregisterdirectory.com/water_treatment_equipment/ water_purification_plants_0035471_1.html - Similar pages


City of Ottawa - Drinking Water - About Water Quality - Water ...... Both the City and the Ministry of Environment (MOE) perform extensive water quality tests at various points from the water purification plants and throughout ...
www.city.ottawa.on.ca/ city_services/water/27_2_5_en.shtml - 52k - Cached - Similar pages


Press Release: Plan for two water purification plants readyPRESS RELEASE. Plan for two water purification plants ready. 14th February, 2002. Blueprints for two modern foreign-funded water purification ...
www.sindh.gov.pk/press_release/ plan_for_two_water_purification_plants_ready.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


Kuwait to send water purification plants to IraqKuwait to send water purification plants to Iraq. May 2003. US Water News Online. KUWAIT CITY -- Kuwait said it was sending eight water ...
www.uswaternews.com/archives/arcglobal/3kuwto5.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crystal Samples
28 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
33 mins

agree  verbis
15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
water treatment plants


Explanation:
En el UK es esto.
(Si pones en google "water treatment plants" uk sale poco menos de 50mil resultados!)
Espero que ayude.

Catherine Reay
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giles Bickford: this is the one
20 mins
  -> thanks Giles

agree  Hermann
20 mins
  -> thanks Hermann

agree  Crystal Samples
24 mins
  -> Thank you Sindee

agree  Classic girl
1 hr
  -> Thankd classic girl

agree  Gabriel Aguirre: exactly
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Gabriel

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks smarttrans

agree  Mar Brotons
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Mar