KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

instalaciones electronicas en media tension

English translation: electronic facilities operating at medium voltage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: instalaciones electronicas en media tension
English translation:electronic facilities operating at medium voltage
Entered by: Lillian van den Broeck

22:51 Nov 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
Spanish term or phrase: instalaciones electronicas en media tension
electronic facilities operating at mean voltage?????
Transteam
electronic facilities operating at medium voltage
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-11-29 22:54:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aging facilities require infrastructure upgrades that can be ... for most leading brands
of medium voltage switchgear. ... I Reduced maintenance and operating costs I ...
www.squared.com/.../squared_services.nsf/ LookupFiles/Magnum%20Brochure.pdf/$file/Magnum%20Brochure.pd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-11-29 22:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Section includes the following types of transformers with medium-voltage primaries ...
and erection drawings of the equipment and equipment operating characteristics ...
facilities.uchicago.edu/.../Electrical%202nd%20Draft/ 16271%20-%20MEDIUM-VOLTAGE%20TRANSFORMERS.doc
Selected response from:

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2medium voltage electronic devices
Giles Bickford
5electronic facilities operating at medium voltage
Lillian van den Broeck


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electronic facilities operating at medium voltage


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-11-29 22:54:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aging facilities require infrastructure upgrades that can be ... for most leading brands
of medium voltage switchgear. ... I Reduced maintenance and operating costs I ...
www.squared.com/.../squared_services.nsf/ LookupFiles/Magnum%20Brochure.pdf/$file/Magnum%20Brochure.pd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-11-29 22:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Section includes the following types of transformers with medium-voltage primaries ...
and erection drawings of the equipment and equipment operating characteristics ...
facilities.uchicago.edu/.../Electrical%202nd%20Draft/ 16271%20-%20MEDIUM-VOLTAGE%20TRANSFORMERS.doc

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medium voltage electronic devices


Explanation:
or installation,whichever sounds most appropriate, depending really on the scale of the equipmentor project

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
15 hrs

agree  Shawn Keeney: Without more context it's hard to tell, although installations sounds better to me.
18 hrs