KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

justificacion de desvios (en calculos en una empresa)

English translation: Justification of Budget Deviations


11:40 Nov 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
Spanish term or phrase: justificacion de desvios (en calculos en una empresa)
justification of deviations???????

Good morning to everyone!!!!!!
Transteam
English translation:Justification of Budget Deviations
Explanation:
I think either "Justification of Budget Deviations" or "Justification of Deviations" would be acceptable in this case.

My 2 cents,
Michelle
Selected response from:

xxxlanguagegirl
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Justification of Budget Deviationsxxxlanguagegirl
4justification of budget overruns
bigedsenior
4deviation justificationDavid Brown


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Justification of Budget Deviations


Explanation:
I think either "Justification of Budget Deviations" or "Justification of Deviations" would be acceptable in this case.

My 2 cents,
Michelle



    Reference: http://www.fortlewis.edu/academics/grants/sponsored_research...
xxxlanguagegirl
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: Thanks
3 hrs
  -> thanks - have a good day

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deviation justification


Explanation:
why not.???..
the research plan a. describe the current research plan relevant to the deviation b. describe the deviation c. describe the justification for the deviation. ...
www.unmc.edu/irb/forms/ Single%20subject%20protocol%20deviation%20(09-3-04).pdf
Reasons and justification for the deviation, including any mitigating circumstances that qualify the operation for a deviation ...
www.faa.gov/avr/afs/faa/8300/8300_vol2/2_101_00.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 1 min (2004-11-30 16:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my 2 centimos worth 5 minutes later

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
justification of budget overruns


Explanation:
Accounting Software Can Help You Avoid Budget Overruns ... a Software Project: Destructive Tactics That Cause Budget Overruns, Late Deliveries, and Massive Personnel Turnover ...
projectmanagement.ittoolbox.com/nav/t.asp?t=312&p=312&h1=312


School Spending 2000 - Building Within Budget
... Cost-estimate specialists are inexpensive insurance against budget overruns. • Program and construction managers. The ...
www.asbj.com/schoolspending/carey.html


Federal GAO Report Shows: It's BRT (and Heavy Rail) With the Big Cost Overruns, Not Light Rail!8859-1">
... claims by Road Warriors like Cox and Rubin that BRT will save money and avoid budget overruns! ... projects which were cited for budget overruns in the GAO report. ...
www.lightrailnow.org/facts/fa_00018.htm




bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319