KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

política de abastecimiente dual

English translation: dual supplier policy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:política de abastecimiente dual
English translation:dual supplier policy
Entered by: Camara

16:24 Sep 22, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: política de abastecimiente dual
"¿Normalmente, su empresa tiene una política de abastecimiento dual?" From a questionnaire aiming to find out about a company's import pricing and trading practices. I can't find any confirmation that such a thing as a "dual supplier policy" or "dual supply policy" exists, or what else could it be called?
GoodWords
Mexico
dual supplier policy
Explanation:
There aren't many references (4), but there are more than the other options mentioned (1 for dual supply, 2 for dual procurement). Here are a few:

Reliability our dual supplier policy allows businesses to have solutions with
redundancy without the aggravation of dealing with multiple suppliers. ...
www.activ.com.au/static/secureconn.htm

Maruti has appointed Delphi in addition to GKN only due to its dual supplier policy, but key purchases continue to be from GKN. (http://www.financialexpress.com/fe/daily/19990812/fma12064.h...

processors. Intel hates this, but AMD's existence is mandated by the US Government's dual-supplier policy, so it has always had to live with its upstart rival. ...
it.mycareer.com.au/columns/philipson/20000627/A34523-2000Jun26.html

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, apparently both are used. I chose "supplier" for being closer to the Spanish. Thanks to both.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dual procurement policy
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 +1dual supplier policyxxxtazdog


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dual procurement policy


Explanation:
Saludos, GoodWords

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dual supplier policy


Explanation:
There aren't many references (4), but there are more than the other options mentioned (1 for dual supply, 2 for dual procurement). Here are a few:

Reliability our dual supplier policy allows businesses to have solutions with
redundancy without the aggravation of dealing with multiple suppliers. ...
www.activ.com.au/static/secureconn.htm

Maruti has appointed Delphi in addition to GKN only due to its dual supplier policy, but key purchases continue to be from GKN. (http://www.financialexpress.com/fe/daily/19990812/fma12064.h...

processors. Intel hates this, but AMD's existence is mandated by the US Government's dual-supplier policy, so it has always had to live with its upstart rival. ...
it.mycareer.com.au/columns/philipson/20000627/A34523-2000Jun26.html

Hope it helps.



    Google search
xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Thanks, apparently both are used. I chose "supplier" for being closer to the Spanish. Thanks to both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
56 mins