KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

cuenta de utilidad fiscal neta

English translation: FY 2004 Income After Taxes / Net Earnings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuenta de utilidad fiscal neta
English translation:FY 2004 Income After Taxes / Net Earnings
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

10:23 Feb 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Shareholders Meeting Minutes
Spanish term or phrase: cuenta de utilidad fiscal neta
En una Minuta de Junta General de Accionistas de una empresa MEXICANA:

El pago de dividendos antes aprobado proviene de la **Cuenta de Utilidad Fiscal Neta** del ejercicio comprendido del 1º de enero al 31 de diciembre de 2004, y será otorgado a los accionistas a razón de US$ 0.01617 para cada una de las 618,259,910 acciones de la sociedad, para ser pagadas a los accionistas en proporción a su participación en el Capital Social.
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Income After Taxes or Net Earnings
Explanation:
"Net taxable income account" is possible, but more simply it could also be "income after taxes" or "net earnings", "cuenta" being superfluous.
I suggest this because the context is a dividend pay-out, which usually comes from net earnings (income after taxes).

In any case, if you are translating into US English, avoid the use of the term "fiscal".
Selected response from:

xxxLatin_Hellas
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Income After Taxes or Net EarningsxxxLatin_Hellas
4net fiscal benefit account
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4Net after-tax profits account
Patrick Weill
3net taxable income accountcanaria


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net fiscal benefit account


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 596

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
net taxable income account


Explanation:
possibly

canaria
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Income After Taxes or Net Earnings


Explanation:
"Net taxable income account" is possible, but more simply it could also be "income after taxes" or "net earnings", "cuenta" being superfluous.
I suggest this because the context is a dividend pay-out, which usually comes from net earnings (income after taxes).

In any case, if you are translating into US English, avoid the use of the term "fiscal".

xxxLatin_Hellas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs

2707 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Net after-tax profits account


Explanation:
I found this, for Mexico. Almost positive.


    Reference: http://books.google.com.mx/books?id=-o9kOg6WxD8C&pg=PA44&lpg...
Patrick Weill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4