KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

que permita la toma oportuna de decisiones a

English translation: That allows the team to analyze the data and make timely decisions


02:00 Feb 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: que permita la toma oportuna de decisiones a
Ante la necesidad de contar con un instrumento accesible, sencillo y que permita el análisis de los datos y la toma oportuna de decisiones a los equipos, se ha diseñado un “tablero de mando integral”.
alebriones
English translation:That allows the team to analyze the data and make timely decisions
Explanation:
Switch from using nouns to using verbs for a nice fluid sensation in English. Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-18 02:13:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility is using the verb \"enables\" instead of \"allows\".
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4that can enable ( ) timely decision-making by
Henry Hinds
5 +2That allows the team to analyze the data and make timely decisions
Richard Cadena
5to allow timely decision makingsym
4that will allow data analysis and the timely decisions of the teams
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that will allow data analysis and the timely decisions of the teams


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
That allows the team to analyze the data and make timely decisions


Explanation:
Switch from using nouns to using verbs for a nice fluid sensation in English. Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-18 02:13:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility is using the verb \"enables\" instead of \"allows\".


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: 'the teams'
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michele. Best regards, Richard.

agree  Egmont
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, AVRVM. Saludos desde México, Richard.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
that can enable ( ) timely decision-making by


Explanation:
que permita la toma oportuna de decisiones a (los equipos)

that can enable (data analysis and) timely decision-making by (teams)

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  - Carolina
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Asimenia.

agree  Ernesto de Lara
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Ernesto.

agree  Yvonne Becker
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Smash.

agree  xxxphedipides
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Phedipides.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to allow timely decision making


Explanation:
otra

sym
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16