KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

prestación de servicios educativos

English translation: rendering of educational services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prestación de servicios educativos
English translation:rendering of educational services
Entered by: Isabel Vazquez

23:54 Feb 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Financial Statements
Spanish term or phrase: prestación de servicios educativos
Es la actividad principal de una universidad.
maca12
rendering of educational services
Explanation:
Una opción. Saludos.
Selected response from:

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Isabel, marybro, Smash2707, Xen, Richard y Beta C. Son lo máximo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4rendering of educational services
Isabel Vazquez
3 +5(provision of) educational servicesSandra Schlatter
5 +1To provide / render educational services
Richard Cadena
5"Educational services provider"
Beta Cummins


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(provision of) educational services


Explanation:
why not go for a literal translation?

Sandra Schlatter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Medina
0 min

agree  Patrice
35 mins

agree  xxxCateA
35 mins

agree  roneill
4 hrs

agree  Egmont
13 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prestación de servicios educativos
rendering of educational services


Explanation:
Una opción. Saludos.

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias Isabel, marybro, Smash2707, Xen, Richard y Beta C. Son lo máximo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro
8 mins
  -> Gracias, marybro. Isabel

agree  Yvonne Becker
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Smash. Isabel

agree  Xenia Wong
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Xen. Isabel

agree  Egmont
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, avrvm_kvw. Isabel

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To provide / render educational services


Explanation:
My suggestion is to get away from using a noun (prestación), which is fine for Spanish, and cross over and use a verb (provide or render) in English. It could go like this:
The main activity/purpose/business of the University is to provide/render educational services.
Hope this helps


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: Also a good option
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rónat. Best regards, Richard.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prestación de servicios educativos
"Educational services provider"


Explanation:
Una opcion mas, en caso de que necesites un titulo para dicha actividad.
Suerte :)

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese