Cumplimiento de normas de información comercial

English translation: Adhering to Business Information Standards...

15:17 Apr 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Cumplimiento de normas de información comercial
Es el nombre de una conferencia
Gaby77
English translation:Adhering to Business Information Standards...
Explanation:
Business Information Standards

1) I think this is Business Information
2) Normas are standards
3) One adheres to or observes standards
4) I don't think compliance is right here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2005-04-12 17:19:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Margarita is right. It\'s business reporting ..

so I am changing my answer: Adhering to Business Reporting Standards...

but reporting is the idead, which she got..and therefore should be rewarded....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2005-04-12 17:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However if they mean Normas ie Laws..

Then it is Compliance; Compliance with Corporate Reporting Laws
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3compliance with corporate reporting rules
Margarita Palatnik
3 +3Compliance with Commercial Information Standards
George Rabel
5Fulfillment of norms / policies for commercial information
Xenia Wong
5Adhering to Business Information Standards...
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3Compliance with Business Information Regulations
Marta Bianchi
3compliance of marketing information
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cumplimiento de normas de información comercial
compliance of marketing information


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 600

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cumplimiento de normas de información comercial
Fulfillment of norms / policies for commercial information


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cumplimiento de normas de información comercial
Compliance with Business Information Regulations


Explanation:
Hope this is of help.
Marta María

Marta Bianchi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cumplimiento de normas de información comercial
compliance with corporate reporting rules


Explanation:
New Reporting and Compliance Rules Challenge Systems At Most Large ...
... Compliance with the Sarbanes-Oxley Act and other new corporate reporting ...
the greatest challenge to companies' corporate reporting and compliance. ...
www.pwcglobal.com/extweb/ncpressrelease.nsf/ docid/DECDEB702E94457985256EE00063182D -

Articles and White Papers on Sarbanes-Oxley Compliance Issues
... coverage has focused on senior management's role in Section 404 compliance,
... scandals have dramatically eroded investor trust in corporate reporting. ...
www.pwcglobal.com/extweb/service.nsf/ docid/54126D47DA84EEEC85256F1C006436CC -

Coming Clean | Corporate Reporting | Current issues | BSDglobal
A significant milestone in the history of corporate reporting was the ...
business itself is recognizing that it must increasingly move beyond compliance. ...
www.bsdglobal.com/issues/reporting_coming_clean.asp -

Center for Corporate Reporting & Governance
... Section 404 Cost of Compliance Survey Online ... The Center for Corporate
Reporting & Governance (CCRG) at California State University, Fullerton was ...
cbeweb-1.fullerton.edu/centers/ccrg/ -

Survey: Companies burdened by Sarbanes-Oxley compliance
Coming into compliance with new corporate reporting legislation is no easy ...
challenge to their companies' corporate reporting and compliance efforts is ...
www.nwfusion.com/news/2004/0730pwc.html -

GreenBiz | Corporate Reporting Resources
... Financing Environmental Compliance and Enforcement Programs ... New Tool Helps
Managers Justify Environmental Compliance Costs ...
www.greenbiz.com/resources/compliance/index.cfm -

Corporate Reporting and Compliance | MMUBS People
Corporate Reporting and Compliance Subject Group Listing Manchester Metropolitan
University Business School.
www.business.mmu.ac.uk/ staff/stafflisting.


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes..but I would say Adhering to Business Reporting Standards...you comply with the law..if they are laws and could be: Complying with Corporate Reporting Laws
28 mins
  -> Thanks Jane, but compliance is what they use, I guess you comply with the requirements of the rules and laws

agree  George Rabel: "Compliance" is not at all limited to the law
32 mins
  -> Thanks, George, I agree with you

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, clb

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cumplimiento de normas de información comercial
Adhering to Business Information Standards...


Explanation:
Business Information Standards

1) I think this is Business Information
2) Normas are standards
3) One adheres to or observes standards
4) I don't think compliance is right here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2005-04-12 17:19:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Margarita is right. It\'s business reporting ..

so I am changing my answer: Adhering to Business Reporting Standards...

but reporting is the idead, which she got..and therefore should be rewarded....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2005-04-12 17:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However if they mean Normas ie Laws..

Then it is Compliance; Compliance with Corporate Reporting Laws

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
Gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cumplimiento de normas de información comercial
Compliance with Commercial Information Standards


Explanation:
One possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2005-04-12 17:51:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Removing T/TCP and replacing it with something simpler... Any fully TCP compliant stack should be able to accept T/TCP connection ... like T/TCP but it wasn\'tT/TCP and didn\'t work with T/TCP compliant clients. ...
lists.freebsd.org/pipermail/ freebsd-arch/2004-October/003057.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Complying with GMPs for Clinical Manufacturing - Training Overview
PTi international course Complying with GMPs for Clinical Manufacturing.
www.pti-international.com/clinicalgmps/ - 56k - Apr 10, 2005 -

Complying with Information Security Policy
Complying with Information Security Policy. ... Complying with Information Security
Policy. Compliance with your organisation\'s Information Security Policy ...
www.yourwindow.to/security-policies/ref070202.htm - 11k

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Leopoldo

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: My point is: Complying with Law(s) and Adhering to Standard(s)....no way to know exactly..complying with standards is not very kosher for a formal title
2 hrs
  -> Sounds quite kosher to me Jane. Shalom

agree  PTLtda
9 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search