KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Fundamentos de Antropología

English translation: Introduction to Anthropology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fundamentos de Antropología
English translation:Introduction to Anthropology
Entered by: Celeste Orellana Issaly

14:17 Jun 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Carrera de Derecho
Spanish term or phrase: Fundamentos de Antropología
Es un certificado de estudios y una de las asignaturas es Fundamentos de Antropología
Celeste Orellana Issaly
Introduction to Anthropology
Explanation:
As a course name, I believe this is the most likely option.

From Google....
Results 1 - 10 of about 6,710,000 for introduction to anthropology.

ANTH 109
Introduction to Anthropology
FIRST YEAR STUDENTS ONLY
http://www.nd.edu/~anthro/Courses/introcourses/109.htm
Selected response from:

Beth Farkas
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Introduction to AnthropologyBeth Farkas
5 +3Fundamentals of Anthropology
Henry Hinds
4 +2basics of anthropolgy
swisstell
5anthropological fundamentals / basics
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
basics of anthropolgy


Explanation:
fundamentals of anthropology

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Martínez
12 mins

agree  Lorena Grancelli: Fundamentals!
27 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs

disagree  Kim Metzger: "Basics of" is not the typical title of an introductory college course.
12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fundamentos de Antropología
anthropological fundamentals / basics


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-15 14:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pearson Education New Zealand - Title Details - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Table Of Contents. Preface. 1. Anthropological Basics. I. ADAPTATIONS. 2. Introduction
to Part I. 3. Foragers. 4. Horticulturalists. 5. Agriculture. ...
www.pearsoned.co.nz/.../titleDetails.asp?isbn=0131915762& DisciplineID=SA&DisciplineName=Anthropology - 25k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Cultural anthropology - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Chapter 1 Anthropological Basics xxx Biology, Environment, and Culture xxx Biology,
xxx Environment, xxx Culture, xxx Fieldwork and Practice xxx ...
www.koinos.com.ar/books/anthropology/2004024779.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Ongoing, In-Class StudentAssessment
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
teach anthropological basics and enable. an anthropology instructor to either.
measure potential success in graded. assignments, or determine whether on ...
www.anthrosource.net/doi/pdf/10.1525/tea.1999.6.2.14 - Páginas similares

ECTS - Human Sciences - Uni Potsdam - Part VI (humpart6.htm) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and how pedagogics of sport views itself as a discipline; anthropological
basics as well as curricular and teaching theory for physical education. ...
www.uni-potsdam.de/u/aaa/ECTS/HUMAN/humpart6.htm - 62k - En caché - Páginas similares


Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fundamentals of Anthropology


Explanation:
Está perfectamente bien.

Results 1 - 10 of about 154 for "Fundamentals of Anthropology".

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1018

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: Absolutely. Another option would be "Introduction to Anthropology" (though I still prefer "fundamentals").
7 mins

agree  sktrans
22 mins
  -> Gracias, SK.

agree  Marina Soldati
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina.

neutral  jrb: not incorrect, but I don't see it being used as a course name
2 hrs
  -> Strictly a matter of preference, but I have seen it used thus, and it is a direct translation.

neutral  Marcelo González: Henry, I'd have to agree with Jessica. (It's not used here at the Univ. of New Mexico, either.)
2 hrs
  -> Even if it is not the most popular term, there are universities that do use it, which I have checked.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Introduction to Anthropology


Explanation:
As a course name, I believe this is the most likely option.

From Google....
Results 1 - 10 of about 6,710,000 for introduction to anthropology.

ANTH 109
Introduction to Anthropology
FIRST YEAR STUDENTS ONLY
http://www.nd.edu/~anthro/Courses/introcourses/109.htm

Beth Farkas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb: perfect
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jessica

agree  Marcelo González: having studied in nine colleges/universities (in five US states), this sounds just right. :-)
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Marcelo

agree  agtranslat
8 hrs
  -> thanks, agtranslat

agree  mar52
11 hrs
  -> thanks, mar

agree  Kim Metzger
11 hrs
  -> thanks, Kim