KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

CC. No.

English translation: Citizen ID No.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CC. No.
English translation:Citizen ID No.
Entered by: Joaquim Siles-Borràs

19:11 Jun 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / diploma de medicina
Spanish term or phrase: CC. No.
Es un diploma otorgado a un estudiante de medicina en una universidad colombiana.
Después de decir que le confieren el título de Médico cirujano al Sr. XXXXXXX., justo debajo dice:

"CC. No. xxxxxx Expedida en xxxxxx"

Mi pregunta es: ya que dice expedida, "CC. " significa Certificación? ¿O qué significa?

Si alguien puede ayudarme con esta pregunta os estaría muy agradecido.
Saludos
Quim
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Citizen ID No.
Explanation:
CC. No. = cédula de ciudadanía No.

this just an identification number given to colombian citizens.
Selected response from:

PTLtda
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda. Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Citizen ID No.
PTLtda
5Identity Document No.KLS
4con certificado número.....
jipozzi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Citizen ID No.


Explanation:
CC. No. = cédula de ciudadanía No.

this just an identification number given to colombian citizens.

PTLtda
Colombia
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda. Saludos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clisaz: Or just ID number
2 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  jipozzi: no sé si en Colombia lo llaman cédula de ciudadanía, en Argentina ID se le llama cédula de identidad
5 mins
  -> i live in colombia and my wife is colombian. this is the correct term.

agree  colemh
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
36 mins
  -> thanks oso

agree  Marina Soldati
43 mins
  -> thank you marina

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con certificado número.....


Explanation:
Parece por lógica

jipozzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Identity Document No.


Explanation:
CC quiere decir Cédula de Ciudadanía. Es un colombianismo. También vale "Identity Card No."

KLS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8