KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

decreto exento de educación

English translation: a special educational decree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:decreto exento de educación
English translation:a special educational decree
Entered by: Marcelo González

21:16 Jul 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: decreto exento de educación
This appears twice on a document from the Chilean Minstry of Education:

-Decreto exento de educación que reglamenta la evaluación y promoción de alumnos: no 146 de 1988

-Decreto exento o resolución exenta de educación que aprueba plan y programas de estudio: no 3140 de 1992
Kathryn McFarland
a special educational decree
Explanation:
The reform process of health care and education in Georgia is a difficult ...1995, following a special decree by the Head of State, according to which all ...
www.undp.org/rbec/nhdr/1996/georgia/chapter7.htm

Another option might be "an extraordinary (educational) decree"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 3 mins (2005-07-19 02:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Special decrees\" are quite common (but may be more likely to be used in some political contexts than in others). Good luck, Kathryn!!

...but many of Indonesia\'s leading human rights lawyers have said there was no need for a special Decree. ...
www.infid.be/tapol_pressrelease.html - 12k

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="spec...
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a special educational decree
Marcelo González
4privileged decree of the education sector
Malena Garcia


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
privileged decree of the education sector


Explanation:
Asi de simple :0)

Malena Garcia
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a special educational decree


Explanation:
The reform process of health care and education in Georgia is a difficult ...1995, following a special decree by the Head of State, according to which all ...
www.undp.org/rbec/nhdr/1996/georgia/chapter7.htm

Another option might be "an extraordinary (educational) decree"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 3 mins (2005-07-19 02:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Special decrees\" are quite common (but may be more likely to be used in some political contexts than in others). Good luck, Kathryn!!

...but many of Indonesia\'s leading human rights lawyers have said there was no need for a special Decree. ...
www.infid.be/tapol_pressrelease.html - 12k

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="spec...

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thanks again