KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

entregar

English translation: to hand (the diploma)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entregar (el diploma)
English translation:to hand (the diploma)
Entered by: Marcelo González

23:10 Oct 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: entregar
entregar un diploma
mlucia
to hand
Explanation:
so I thought it would be great if the school allowed him ***to hand the diploma*** to His sister during graduation. the school has a policy that district ...
http://elkhound.blogster.com/blogApp/default.asp?u=elkhound&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-10-21 23:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otorgar = award

entregar = to hand
hand deliverd = entregado en mano

In this context, "entregar" is the act of handing the diploma to its recipient.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5to hand
Marcelo González
4award
Maria Karra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
award


Explanation:
to award

Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to hand


Explanation:
so I thought it would be great if the school allowed him ***to hand the diploma*** to His sister during graduation. the school has a policy that district ...
http://elkhound.blogster.com/blogApp/default.asp?u=elkhound&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-10-21 23:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otorgar = award

entregar = to hand
hand deliverd = entregado en mano

In this context, "entregar" is the act of handing the diploma to its recipient.

Good luck!

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Riestra: ;-)
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Romina :-)

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica :-)

agree  LCK: sí...
20 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Lisa :-)

agree  itatiencinas
1 day 1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, itatiencinas!

agree  marciarj
2 days 16 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, marciarj!