KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

bachillerato

English translation: high school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bachillerato
English translation:high school
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:04 Oct 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / general
Spanish term or phrase: bachillerato
I am translating a high school report card from Colegio Internacional SEK Las Americas. I am curious about the term which is listed as follows Curso 4 Bachillerato/a and then underneath it says ciclo bachillerato.. Would this be saying that the individual is a high school senior? and the ciclo would be the level?
kristagita
United States
high school
Explanation:
"High School" for the USA.

Curso 4 Bachillerato = Senior Year of HS

ciclo bachillerato = high school level

Sounds like you have a handle on it. But always check the glossary first, it's all been dicussed there already.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2high school
Henry Hinds
5 +1general upper secondary education
Maria Luisa Duarte
5General Certificate of Secondary Education // high school degree
Jonia Tamburi
5A levels / sixth form
Mark Solomon
4baccalaureate
Carlos Segura


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general upper secondary education


Explanation:
Bachillerato (general upper secondary education). Age 16-18

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: I would say "higher" rather than upper. In Spain I would put it slightly above "o" level but much lower than "A" levels (in my day at least!!)
1 day 27 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high school


Explanation:
"High School" for the USA.

Curso 4 Bachillerato = Senior Year of HS

ciclo bachillerato = high school level

Sounds like you have a handle on it. But always check the glossary first, it's all been dicussed there already.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1018

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mayte Vega
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  yolanda Speece: How is my favorite genius doing today?
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Yolanda, just getting a bit of work done!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A levels / sixth form


Explanation:
If you are translating for the UK, then bachillerato = A levels and the final year would be the sixth form

Mark Solomon
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
General Certificate of Secondary Education // high school degree


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Jonia Tamburi
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baccalaureate


Explanation:
This term is used in the UK to refer to a secondary education system and diploma with a broader range of subjects covered compared to the narrower traditional A level system of only three or four subjects studied.

There are schools in the UK offering secondary education based on the baccalaureate model, often called International Baccalaureate Diploma, which is accepted by some if not most of the universities as an alternative qualification to A levels for entry to higher education.

A google search for this term will give many examples.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Jaime Castro, Oscar Fernandez