espacio inutilizado

English translation: blank space, blank

Spanish term or phrase:espacio inutilizado
English translation:blank space, blank
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

18:24 Oct 31, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: espacio inutilizado
¿Cómo se dice en inglés cuando en un documento oficial o acta se traza una línea diagonal para inutilizar el espacio? Preferiría el sustantivo, si es que es de uso común. En caso contrario, también sirve la expresión verbal.
Yvonne Becker
blank space
Explanation:
or "leave blank". But that's already obvious if there is a line drawn through it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-10-31 18:49:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I usually just put [blank]
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1NA o N/A (Not Available)
Aldo De Marco
5 -1for official use only
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4non-entered
itatiencinas
4blank and crossed out space
Gloria Colon
3 +1blank space
Trudy Peters
4do not use this space / for use of xxxx only
Sery
3Do not write here
Elizabeth Lyons


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Do not write here


Explanation:
This is sometimes used. A suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-10-31 18:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: "Leave space blank. " Another option that I like equally.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Manuel : )

disagree  Gloria Colon: I only disagreed with 2 answers (as opposed to you, who disagreed with mine only because I disagreed with yours) and I even agreed with anothe answer, as you can verify below. I supported my answer with as much detail as I deemed necessary.
17 hrs
  -> You hv a right to disagree + you could be wrong, Yvonne will decide what works best here. It is better to make your own case stronger with sufficient detail and support, than merely disag w/ others attmptg to strengthen it//I disagree with your answer.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blank space


Explanation:
or "leave blank". But that's already obvious if there is a line drawn through it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-10-31 18:49:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I usually just put [blank]

Trudy Peters
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: leave blank, sounds good
21 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do not use this space / for use of xxxx only


Explanation:
Tambien he visto estas frases.

Saludos, Sery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-10-31 19:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entonces, en el caso que explicas sería NOT APPLICABLE (creo)

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blank and crossed out space


Explanation:
se puede poner como observacion del traductor en corchetes [...]

Gloria Colon
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
7 hrs
  -> thank you!

disagree  Elizabeth Lyons: It's not complicated, it's just another variation of the ideas already here all of which are possibilities.
18 hrs
  -> it's a document with a space left blank, therefore I believe the translation should be [space left blank] what's so complicated about that?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-entered


Explanation:
Habría que ver los casos particulares. Cuando se traduce y se llega al final del documento y al final hay una línea que cruza el espacio libre, no se pone nada, (no en una traducción pública).
en el caso particular de observations: pondría entre corchetes [non entered] si hubiese una fecha, con espacio para el día y no figura el día pondría [blank]

itatiencinas
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
for official use only


Explanation:
often

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 4 mins (2005-10-31 23:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
Do not write here.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gloria Colon: Yes, I disagree with both because it is space left blank in a form, no need to add information, just state [space left blank]. To me its simple, maybe I'm missing something...
12 hrs
  -> the ways she explains it, there is a line Printed On the Paper so it shouldn't be used....doesn't say by whom. the thing is not clear...I gave Two Answers, Did you read Both Of Them??????

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NA o N/A (Not Available)


Explanation:
.

Aldo De Marco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Colon: I have also seen this
8 hrs