KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Serie DI No

English translation: Leave as such ....


18:26 Dec 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Serie DI No
This is taken from a birth certificate and is followed by an actual number:

"Serie DI No. 99999"

Does anyone know what "DI" stands for here?

All help much appreciated!

Sinéad
Nova language solutions
Ireland
English translation:Leave as such ....
Explanation:
Many documents are written on "official sealed paper" and this paper is numbered with letter and numbers. I would leave as such as the DI does not have a definite significance..it's just an ID, nothing more
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
This is the answer I opted for in the end, many thanks for your help and apologies for the delay in grading - put it down to the silly season!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Leave as such ....
Satto (Roberto)
2Series DI number...
Ana Brause


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Leave as such ....


Explanation:
Many documents are written on "official sealed paper" and this paper is numbered with letter and numbers. I would leave as such as the DI does not have a definite significance..it's just an ID, nothing more

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is the answer I opted for in the end, many thanks for your help and apologies for the delay in grading - put it down to the silly season!!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Series DI number...


Explanation:
Maybe the next Series is DJ, and so forth... For instance, in the case of Notarial stamped paper sheets (in Uy) Series and numbers are a way of organizing the issuance of such kind of paper (time when the paper was manufactured or handed to the Notary Public).
My 2 cents =o)
Cheers!

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47