KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

acto social

English translation: social / social gathering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acto social
English translation:social / social gathering
Entered by: Robert Forstag

21:53 Dec 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / graduation certificate
Spanish term or phrase: acto social
Al final de un acta de graduación, se dice lo que se hizo en la ceremonia:

1. himno...
2. entrega de certificados
3. "acto social".

I wonder what would be the best word here.
Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
social gathering
Explanation:
I think this would be the wording you would see in a program or such.

Happy Holidays.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4social gatheringRobert Forstag
5 +1(graduation) socials
Parrot
5(social) function
Laura Carrizo
4 +1social event
Mercedes L.
4social
Juan Hernández


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social event


Explanation:
my sugg.

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 min
  -> tks!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social


Explanation:
another option. Felices Fiestas.

Juan Hernández
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
social gathering


Explanation:
I think this would be the wording you would see in a program or such.

Happy Holidays.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  connyfernandez: yes
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Conny.

agree  Carmen Riadi
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carmen.

agree  Georges Tocco
5 hrs
  -> Merci, Georges.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, clb.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(graduation) socials


Explanation:
We use the plural. See ex.:


    Reference: http://www.hts.on.ca/c625_ms_leadership.asp
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez
6 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(social) function


Explanation:
Así le decimos a los actos en el medio diplomático.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 2 mins (2005-12-23 23:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es posible que el social function consista en un cóctel.

Laura Carrizo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish