KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

reconozcánsele los derechos inherentes a este título

English translation: It is ordered that ( ) holder's rights appertaining to this degree be recognized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reconozcánsele los derechos inherentes a este título
English translation:It is ordered that ( ) holder's rights appertaining to this degree be recognized
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

03:32 Dec 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: reconozcánsele los derechos inherentes a este título
En un título universitario, dice:

"Tómese razón de este Diploma en la Secretaría de esta Universidad y **reconózcansele en toda la República los derechos inherentes a este título**:"

Let this Diploma be registered in the Clerk’s Office of the University and

1) **let her be acknowledged all the rights inherent to this degree in the whole Republic**.

o

2)**let all the rights inherent to this degree be acknowledged to her in the whole Republic**

o

3) una mejor sugerencia

Muchas gracias por adelantado.
Yvonne Becker
It is ordered that ( ) holder's rights appertaining to this degree be recognized
Explanation:
Tómese razón de este Diploma en la Secretaría de esta Universidad y reconózcansele en toda la República los derechos inherentes a este título = It is ordered that this Diploma be recorded at the Office of the Secretary at this University and that the holder's rights appertaining to this degree be recognized throughout the Republic

Es que tienes que comenzar la frase con "It is ordered that..." y luego siguen todos los demás verbos la misma línea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-12-28 03:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es una estructura que siempre causa problemas pero tiene su solución.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Un millón de garcias, Henry. Siempre he sufrido con este tipo de expresiones.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4It is ordered that ( ) holder's rights appertaining to this degree be recognized
Henry Hinds
4 +1let the rights conferred by this diploma be acknowledged
Martin Harvey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reconozcánsele los derechos inherentes a este título
let the rights conferred by this diploma be acknowledged


Explanation:
I think inherent does not "cut it" in legalese context...

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: and recognized...
11 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reconozcánsele los derechos inherentes a este título
It is ordered that ( ) holder's rights appertaining to this degree be recognized


Explanation:
Tómese razón de este Diploma en la Secretaría de esta Universidad y reconózcansele en toda la República los derechos inherentes a este título = It is ordered that this Diploma be recorded at the Office of the Secretary at this University and that the holder's rights appertaining to this degree be recognized throughout the Republic

Es que tienes que comenzar la frase con "It is ordered that..." y luego siguen todos los demás verbos la misma línea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-12-28 03:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es una estructura que siempre causa problemas pero tiene su solución.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1018
Grading comment
Un millón de garcias, Henry. Siempre he sufrido con este tipo de expresiones.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Harvey
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Martín.

agree  Rene Ron
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, René.

agree  Christina Townsend
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Christina.

agree  getraductor
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gesquivel.