KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

libro de matrícula

English translation: registration book


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:libro de matrícula
English translation:registration book
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

16:32 Dec 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: libro de matrícula
En la parte superior de un título de odontólogo, hay un sello con la siguiente información:

"Dirección General de Contraloría Sanitaria
(lo que sigue está ilegible por el tamaño de letra, pero debe ser algúna oficina o departamento dentro de la anterior)

Caracas, xxx (fecha). El presente título ha sido inscrito en la página xx del **libro de matrícula** respectivo y quedó registrado bajo el número xxx.

Por delegación de firma del Ministro de Salud. Firmado (ilegible)."

Aparte de este sello, están los sellos del Registro Público y de inscripción en el Colegio de Odontólogos
Yvonne Becker
registration book
Explanation:
I propose registration book. One reason for doing so is that a registry could be in the form of a sheet of paper, a book, a computer record. Therefore, if you just say "registry", you are not necessarily specifying that the information is recorded in a book, as denoted by the source term.

The second reason for proposing "registration book" is that it is the entry for "libro de matrícula" in my Word Magic electronic legal dictionary. This dictonary has proven to be quite accurate.

HTH

Reed
Selected response from:

Reed James
Chile
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias Reed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7registration book
Reed James
5 +5Registry
Satto (Roberto)
4enrolment book
Adam Burman


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
libro de matrícula
registration book


Explanation:
I propose registration book. One reason for doing so is that a registry could be in the form of a sheet of paper, a book, a computer record. Therefore, if you just say "registry", you are not necessarily specifying that the information is recorded in a book, as denoted by the source term.

The second reason for proposing "registration book" is that it is the entry for "libro de matrícula" in my Word Magic electronic legal dictionary. This dictonary has proven to be quite accurate.

HTH

Reed

Reed James
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias Reed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Callegari
7 mins
  -> Grazie, Francesca.

agree  Idoia Echenique
15 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade
30 mins
  -> Gracias mil.

agree  Laura Carrizo
33 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Henry Hinds
35 mins
  -> Muy agradecido.

agree  María Roberto
49 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  getraductor
9 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
libro de matrícula
enrolment book


Explanation:
I would use enrolment not registry as this term as I do not believe it conveys the meaning. For example, in England you "enrol" on a course (matricularse).

Hope this helps

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  connyfernandez
2 hrs

disagree  Satto (Roberto): I think you have a wrong idea of the term, it is not a course.."matricularse" can be used for other purposes
3 hrs
  -> Thanks but I simply used "to enrol on a course" as an example of usage, and I felt either enrol or register were both adequate. Many regards

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
libro de matrícula
Registry


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-12-28 17:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hoy en dia un libro de registro no necesariamente tiene que ser en un libro como tal. Por ejemplo, para los nacimientos que se registran en una notaría, ya no se utilizan esos grandes volumenes donde se escribía todo a mano. Hoy en dia el "Libro de Registro" es un servidor conectado a la central de la registraduria.
Se conserva el nombre de "Libro de Registro" pero ya no es un libro.
Sigo considerando Registry como acertado y mas comun.

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chelin: yep
2 mins
  -> Tnx Chelin

agree  Robert Roata
6 mins
  -> Tnx Robert-tino

agree  Xenia Wong
7 mins
  -> Tnx Xenia

agree  Anakina
1 hr
  -> Tnx Anakina

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Pobrecito el hombre de nieve :( Felices fiestas :)
3 hrs
  -> Ma Teresa, Gracias... el de nieve no aguantó! Feliz Año y Dia de Inocentes