KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

médicos especialistas

English translation: physicians specialized in / medical specialists


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:médicos especialistas
English translation:physicians specialized in / medical specialists
Entered by: Ana Brassara

22:58 Aug 10, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Diploma
Spanish term or phrase: médicos especialistas
Se trata de un diploma: aparece en dos lugares:

... otorga el presente
Diploma
a
[nombre]

por haber acreditado el curso de posgrado para **médicos especialistas** en Psicogeriatría


(Reverso)
Libro de registro de diplomas de cursos de posgrado para *médicos especialistas* de la Facultad de Medicina.

El diploma es de Mexico.

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
physicians specialized in
Explanation:
.. graduate courses intended for physicians specialized in psychogeriatry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-10 23:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, sugiero poner "specialized physicians" para la parte del reverso del documento. Aquí unos ejemplos:

Opinion of general and specialized physicians toward euthanasia ...
OBJECTIVES: To evaluate opinion of physicians about the legalization of euthanasia according to thei...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

[The training of specialized physicians and continuing medical ...
In 1954 the Postgraduate School of the University of Chile initiated the programmed training of medi...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

Physician and Surgeon Careers, Jobs and Employment Information
When further treatment is needed, such as surgery, general internists also refer patients to other specialized physicians. ...
www.careeroverview.com/physician-surgeon-careers.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

WHO EMRO - WORLD HEALTH DAY 2001
At district level, there are larger health centres including training facilities and specialized physicians. District health centres are staffed with at ...
www.emro.who.int/MNH/WHD/CountryProfile-SYR.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Columbia Presbyterian - Department of Urology
pediatric urology; Graduation of specialized physicians with excellent practical skills in all aspects of urologic practice including: in-patient and ...
www.cumc.columbia.edu/dept/urology/prospectiveresidencyprog... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Advices to people - Preventation and Early detection
from specialized physicians. Among members of family, relatives and friends around, there will be unlucky people getting any of cancers. ...
www.nci.org.vn/English/Cancer_Inf_Advices3.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Algeria - HEALTH AND WELFARE
In 1986 there were 1724 specialized physicians, 241 general practitioners, eight pharmacists, and nineteen dental surgeons who were not Algerian; ...
www.country-data.com/cgi-bin/query/r-380.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Pain Control Prof. Makoto Yamamuro Resea. Assoc. Chikanobu Sasaki ...
To achieve the best QOL for cancer patients and their families, specialized physicians in our department focus on cancer pain management including ...
www.med.tohoku.ac.jp/room/169/english.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

NWAnews.com | Business Directory
Our family of providers spans from family physicians in convenient locations throughout the area to highly specialized physicians in areas such as cancer, ...
www.nwanews.com/bizdir/category_select.php?category_choice=... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Compendium of Health Telematics Projects 94-98 (Draft)
Interactivity between mobile health providers and specialized physicians will be enhanced by the bidirectional transmission of voice and ...
www.ehto.org/ht_projects/html/dynamic/12.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Try your search again on Google Book Search

Selected response from:

Luis Medina
Mexico
Grading comment
GRACIAS.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4medical specialist
David Russi
4 +1specialist
Andrea Shah
3 +1physicians specialized in
Luis Medina
3medical professionalsxxx1279


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medical professionals


Explanation:
En este tipo de documento en Ingles, yo he visto mas el termino "medical professional." Pero puede ser que no entiendo bien que tipo de curso era.

Example sentence(s):
  • The university offers a Spanish class for medical professionals.
xxx1279
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
physicians specialized in


Explanation:
.. graduate courses intended for physicians specialized in psychogeriatry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-10 23:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, sugiero poner "specialized physicians" para la parte del reverso del documento. Aquí unos ejemplos:

Opinion of general and specialized physicians toward euthanasia ...
OBJECTIVES: To evaluate opinion of physicians about the legalization of euthanasia according to thei...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

[The training of specialized physicians and continuing medical ...
In 1954 the Postgraduate School of the University of Chile initiated the programmed training of medi...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

Physician and Surgeon Careers, Jobs and Employment Information
When further treatment is needed, such as surgery, general internists also refer patients to other specialized physicians. ...
www.careeroverview.com/physician-surgeon-careers.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

WHO EMRO - WORLD HEALTH DAY 2001
At district level, there are larger health centres including training facilities and specialized physicians. District health centres are staffed with at ...
www.emro.who.int/MNH/WHD/CountryProfile-SYR.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Columbia Presbyterian - Department of Urology
pediatric urology; Graduation of specialized physicians with excellent practical skills in all aspects of urologic practice including: in-patient and ...
www.cumc.columbia.edu/dept/urology/prospectiveresidencyprog... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Advices to people - Preventation and Early detection
from specialized physicians. Among members of family, relatives and friends around, there will be unlucky people getting any of cancers. ...
www.nci.org.vn/English/Cancer_Inf_Advices3.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Algeria - HEALTH AND WELFARE
In 1986 there were 1724 specialized physicians, 241 general practitioners, eight pharmacists, and nineteen dental surgeons who were not Algerian; ...
www.country-data.com/cgi-bin/query/r-380.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Pain Control Prof. Makoto Yamamuro Resea. Assoc. Chikanobu Sasaki ...
To achieve the best QOL for cancer patients and their families, specialized physicians in our department focus on cancer pain management including ...
www.med.tohoku.ac.jp/room/169/english.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

NWAnews.com | Business Directory
Our family of providers spans from family physicians in convenient locations throughout the area to highly specialized physicians in areas such as cancer, ...
www.nwanews.com/bizdir/category_select.php?category_choice=... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Compendium of Health Telematics Projects 94-98 (Draft)
Interactivity between mobile health providers and specialized physicians will be enhanced by the bidirectional transmission of voice and ...
www.ehto.org/ht_projects/html/dynamic/12.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Try your search again on Google Book Search



Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
GRACIAS.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Así mi cumpa: "graduate course for physicians specialized in geriatric psychology", así va con el contexto y ATM.
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
medical specialist


Explanation:
In both cases

Definitions of "specialist" on the Web:

A physician other than a primary-care physician. A preferred specialist has an agreement with the network, insurer, payor, etc., to provide services to members on referral by the PCP.
www.payorid.com/glossary.asp

A physician whose practice is limited to a particular branch of medicine or surgery, especially one who, by virtue of advance training, is certified by a specialty board as being qualified to so limit his or her practice.
www2.state.tn.us/health/HMO/general.htm

Definitions of "medical specialist" on the Web:

* specialist: practices one branch of medicine
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn



David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Mate: This is what I hear when I go to the doctor and I need to see an specialist :)
7 mins

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: In this context, adding the "Medical" to specialist is correct.
7 hrs

agree  nic456: Definitely for the second, but I am not so sure about the first (physicians specializing in...)
8 hrs

agree  Laura Carrizo
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specialist


Explanation:
Un ejemplo: si vas al medico cabecera con un problema de corazon (o cualquier problema especifico) y necesitas un análisis otro, te aconsejara asi: "You need to see a specialist."

Andrea Shah
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
2 hrs

neutral  Cinnamon Nolan: If the context is already clear, just "specialist" is fine. On a diploma, I think "Medical Specialist" is better.
6 hrs