KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

se instala

English translation: is convened


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se instala
English translation:is convened
Entered by: Ana Brassara

21:12 Aug 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Certificado
Spanish term or phrase: se instala
Es un documento de una Universidad de Ecuador.


En la Ciudad de Quito, [fecha] se instala el Tribunal de Grado presidido por el señor XXX y como Miembros del Tribunal [nombres]

Comparece a rendir su grado oral, previo a la obtención del título de Magister en XXX, la señorita XXX


¿Qué se les ocurre para "se instala"?

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
is convened
Explanation:
Communalism WatchThe Tribunal is convened by Dr. Angana Chatterji, Associate Professor, Anthropology, California Institute of Integral Studies, and Mr. Mihir Desai, ...
communalism.blogspot.com/2005/06/sangh-parivar-derails-tribunal-on.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


Asiaweek.com | Times of Trial | 09/10/99Its commandant, Deuch, is under arrest in the capital and faces certain indictment if a tribunal is convened. Deuch's registrar, Sous Thy, ...
www.pathfinder.com/asiaweek/magazine/99/0910/cambodia.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


The History of Colorado AIMThe Tribunal is convened to hear the charges brought against the Bellecourt Brothers. The Tribunal initially finds Vernon and Clyde Bellecourt guilty of 3 ...
www.coloradoaim.org/history.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


Ostriches Awakened and AIMstersTherefore I will join Bob Robideau, Leonard Peltier and members of the American Indian Movement whenever a tribunal is convened to seek justice for Anna Mae ...
www.imdiversity.com/Villages/Native/news/dill_aquash_ostric... - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


Department of Sport and
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1is convened
Marian Greenfield
5met
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is convened


Explanation:
Communalism WatchThe Tribunal is convened by Dr. Angana Chatterji, Associate Professor, Anthropology, California Institute of Integral Studies, and Mr. Mihir Desai, ...
communalism.blogspot.com/2005/06/sangh-parivar-derails-tribunal-on.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


Asiaweek.com | Times of Trial | 09/10/99Its commandant, Deuch, is under arrest in the capital and faces certain indictment if a tribunal is convened. Deuch's registrar, Sous Thy, ...
www.pathfinder.com/asiaweek/magazine/99/0910/cambodia.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


The History of Colorado AIMThe Tribunal is convened to hear the charges brought against the Bellecourt Brothers. The Tribunal initially finds Vernon and Clyde Bellecourt guilty of 3 ...
www.coloradoaim.org/history.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


Ostriches Awakened and AIMstersTherefore I will join Bob Robideau, Leonard Peltier and members of the American Indian Movement whenever a tribunal is convened to seek justice for Anna Mae ...
www.imdiversity.com/Villages/Native/news/dill_aquash_ostric... - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


Department of Sport and


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
met


Explanation:
Simplemente, "met".

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1018