KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

orden en parto multiple

English translation: order in multiple birth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:orden en parto multiple
English translation:order in multiple birth
Entered by: Ana Brassara

01:00 Sep 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Honduran Birth Certificate
Spanish term or phrase: orden en parto multiple
Under the heading "Lugar, fecha y orden de nacimiento," on a Honduran birth certificate certification.

On top of "**Orden en parto multiple**" (a part of the document's standard form) the word "UNO" appears. Does this refer to birth order/chronology? Or that only one child was born? What do you think would be the best way to translate this phrase?

Muchas Gracias,

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
order in multiple delivery
Explanation:
http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:kSUr72SwBQEJ:www.cdc.gov/...

Se refiere al ordern en que nacieron los bebés si fue un prto múltiple. En este caso, dice UNO, porque naciónun solo bebé.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-01 01:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BRIEF SUMMARY OF THE HES DATA-SET - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Birth order. If there is a multiple delivery, this gives the position in the sequence of births. Maternity Tail. BIRRESUS :. Resuscitation method. ...
www.cs.bris.ac.uk/~langford/HES/HESFields.html - 26k -
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Thank you. Ended up translating it as "order in multiple birth."
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1order in multiple delivery
Ana Brassara
4 +2order of birth (in multiple offspring birth)
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
5birth order (in multiple delivery)
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
order in multiple delivery


Explanation:
http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:kSUr72SwBQEJ:www.cdc.gov/...

Se refiere al ordern en que nacieron los bebés si fue un prto múltiple. En este caso, dice UNO, porque naciónun solo bebé.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-01 01:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BRIEF SUMMARY OF THE HES DATA-SET - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Birth order. If there is a multiple delivery, this gives the position in the sequence of births. Maternity Tail. BIRRESUS :. Resuscitation method. ...
www.cs.bris.ac.uk/~langford/HES/HESFields.html - 26k -

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Thank you. Ended up translating it as "order in multiple birth."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Clear and concise.
45 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
order of birth (in multiple offspring birth)


Explanation:
Which of the twins, triplets, etc., was born first, second, third, etc.

There is an order in multiple offspring births.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-01 01:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply:

"order of birth in multiples"

Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BETA TRANSLATE: I like it a lot
35 mins
  -> gracias, beatriz

agree  desert star: This sounds the most professional to me.
4 days
  -> gracias, desert star.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
birth order (in multiple delivery)


Explanation:
This is the best English equivalent.

Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish